Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Configuring Reason as a loop station? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=170590)

tktnk 2012-11-08 22:11

Configuring Reason as a loop station?
 
Hi!

Has anybody managed to configure Reason as a loopstation? I have Reason 6 running here and I'm looking for a RNS or some setup hints how I could achieve this.

any ideas?

inakito 2012-11-09 00:05

dr octo rex is a loop player

jimidi 2012-11-09 18:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by tktnk (Post 1173697)
Hi!

Has anybody managed to configure Reason as a loopstation? I have Reason 6 running here and I'm looking for a RNS or some setup hints how I could achieve this.

any ideas?

I'm interested in a 'loopstation' too! I think you will have to have a controller that will let you select and activate record tracks in the sequencer, moving to the next track after you record the first, etc. Many keyboard controllers let you control moving to the next sequencer track, plus you can override and assign buttons for such activities...Post if and how it works for you!

tktnk 2012-11-09 19:03

cool idea, i'll have to investigate a little. if you have some progess, let me know as well, please..


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:46.