Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   external midi device won't record in sequencer (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=170701)

Shwifty 2012-11-10 17:12

external midi device won't record in sequencer
 
I was totally biffed out to find that Reason 6.5 is not capable off recording midi data from an alesis perc pad to the reason sequencer. Of course it will input from a midi keyboard but playing drums from a midi keyboard is not ideal for me.

The intended virtual device, say a kong or redrum, will play via midi from the perc pad but will not record the notes into the sequencer. That if find even weirder. The pad trigger lights, the pad voice plays but the green highlighting does not appear and notes will not record.

Hope this feature will be available in Reason soon, at first i thought it was a bug but after reading a few threads, i do not think its possible.

If anyone has any info or workaround please respond to link.

lilgeez 2012-12-06 05:20

BUMP... Was just experiencing the same problem.. If I can't record on my electric set I will be BUMMED.. And I will be in Logic a lot more..... PLZ help

nhsh 2012-12-06 11:24

Hold up, if you can trigger notes, you can record the notes in the sequencer. The only exception is if you set your MIDI device up as an External Control bus, which is really meant for playing Reason devices by an external sequencer app.

That might explain why you can play, but not sequence. Instead of doing it like that, you can set it up in Keyboards and Control Surfaces. If it doesn't show up in the surface list, add it as an <Other> MIDI Control Keyboard.

lilgeez 2012-12-08 02:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by nhsh (Post 1192648)
Hold up, if you can trigger notes, you can record the notes in the sequencer. The only exception is if you set your MIDI device up as an External Control bus, which is really meant for playing Reason devices by an external sequencer app.

That might explain why you can play, but not sequence. Instead of doing it like that, you can set it up in Keyboards and Control Surfaces. If it doesn't show up in the surface list, add it as an <Other> MIDI Control Keyboard.

Yesssssss!!!!! I was sooo depressed for like 2 days.. Ura beast man!! Sorry I doubted u Props (just noticed this was in the Featured Suggestions Forum :p)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:16.