Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Rewire w/ Cubase, wonky at best.. (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=170763)

ARNK 2012-11-11 20:40

Rewire w/ Cubase, wonky at best..
 
Is it just me? When I use Reason in slave mode with Cubase strange things happen. The volume levels on individual Reason instruments reset with each cycle. The Dr. Octo Rex will only play if the loop is loaded into slot 2. If in slot one it automatically resets to slot 2 after the first bar. A lot of times the audio goes out-of-sync as well, is there a patch I'm missing or something else in general. Appreciate any ideas..

Vallin 2012-11-12 22:14

Usually works fine for me. Have not rewired in a while though, just once or twice using the 6.x releases, but R5 and Cubase 5.5 was tight and I used it all the time. Maybe someone with a more updated experience will come to the rescue. One thing, I could never have the song start from bar 1, always had to have it start from bar 2 or later. It would mess up the start, but never later on in the song

sentient.minority 2012-11-12 23:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vallin (Post 1176268)
One thing, I could never have the song start from bar 1, always had to have it start from bar 2 or later. It would mess up the start, but never later on in the song

This is the only issue I've ever had with ReWire, ever.

What version of Cubase are you using and is it a genuine copy?

ARNK 2012-11-13 19:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by sentient.minority (Post 1176304)
This is the only issue I've ever had with ReWire, ever.

What version of Cubase are you using and is it a genuine copy?

Cubase 6.5 and Reason 6.5.2, both genuine yep. I noticed this problem too.

danny_f 2012-11-13 20:42

always ran fine, for me

ARNK 2012-11-13 21:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by danfarmer (Post 1176812)
always ran fine, for me

On PC or Mac? I'm on PC Windows 7 64bit i7

danny_f 2012-11-14 12:53

Used to run it on Mac mini, then on pc! Both via Yamaha n12. Worked fine on both as I recall. Cubase 4.5 that is


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:00.