Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Ignition Key makes nice workflow impossible (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=170856)

TTTOY 2012-11-13 12:22

Ignition Key makes nice workflow impossible
 
Hello,, as a fan and supporter of Reason i purchased my Reason update about a month ago. I was shocked in the beginning about the new Ignition key but still thought I will give it a go.. Working on just one computer (MAC) basically works okish.. Still I had issues that suddenly the ignition key doesn´t find my purchased licenses anymore and I had to get them back online ... VERY STRANGE!!!
Now back in the studio I suddenly I have the same issue on my Desktop... WTF !!!! ????

This is not what I need from a software which I use for my live sets and concerts !!!

I want an uncomplicated and easy on the side Rewire solution..

Very sorry but after many years my relationship to Reason most probably must come to an end.. I can´t always rely on Internet connections before playing concerts.. It´s far too risky ..

It´s sad that buying clients, user and supporters get punished like that.. And no.. I don´t need an extra soundinterface called Balance or anything.. I need a good working solid software. It makes me sad to come to this conclusion but this policy must change.

Best,
TTT

alternating.bit 2012-11-13 12:43

While I agree that the ignition key is a hassle, and I've been having issues getting RE's to work on my laptop versus my ignition key'd desktop, I don't blame the company for coming up with the idea. It is difficult to battle piracy these days, and when a company loses revenue because of pirates they have to come up with the next step above to avoid piracy. I'll bet there's someone out there now who has figured out how to format a flash stick to work as an ignition key, but at least it's not as simple.

I say contact tech support on the phone before you completely give up. I had the Line6 folk help me with my RE licensing issues and they walked me through step by step. It may just be a matter of going through some proper steps and you'll find your setup working.

TTTOY 2012-11-13 13:01

hello,, it´s not about that.. I can figure it out and I got my licenses back online.. It´s simply not what I want to do before a concert or starting a session... Especially because they suddenly disappear with no "reason" :)
And I think all of that doesn´t stop piracy.. Honestly.. Especially if you give benefit to the people who use cracks and don´t need those dongles and online registration at all and can even use it one their studio computer and the touring laptop at the same time... There´s a big misunderstanding of customer treatment..
I´ld love to have it back the easy and flexible way it was... That was the reason to use it in the first place..
Best,
TTT

n0ahg 2012-11-13 13:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by TTTOY (Post 1176552)
And I think all of that doesn´t stop piracy.. Honestly.. Especially if you give benefit to the people who use cracks and don´t need those dongles and online registration at all and can even use it one their studio computer and the touring laptop at the same time... There´s a big misunderstanding of customer treatment..

CodeMeter hasn't been cracked yet, and if it was a simple firmware update would send any crack back to square one :)

TTTOY 2012-11-13 13:07

ok ok .. Still it´s too risky if CodeMeter fucks it up to square one before a show :)))

normen 2012-11-13 13:08

Try and make a plugin standard where you are the one distributing the plugins and not having any copy protection. You won't get any collaborators and hence without the ignition key we'd have no REs. Simple as that.

TTTOY 2012-11-13 13:11

but it keeps deleting licenses I bought... I bought a HUB and tried to make peace with it but it seems that it is simply a bit buggy... That´s all ..

TTTOY 2012-11-13 13:12

which basically means it could ruin a concert ... Which is not helpful ...

normen 2012-11-13 13:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by TTTOY (Post 1176558)
but it keeps deleting licenses I bought... I bought a HUB and tried to make peace with it but it seems that it is simply a bit buggy... That´s all ..

Check out which it actually means when it says "Some RE's cannot be...", if you have tryouts you have to check in online, else you could just set your computer clock back to use all trials for eternity. I get this warning sometimes too but I can run all the devices I bought.

Edit: If theres really some devices you bought that do not open when you don't login, go (on this page) to Your Account->RackExtensions->Manage Licenses and download it again. It will tell you if theres actually licenses that are not written on the key yet.

TTTOY 2012-11-13 13:17

i unfortunately can´t .. The devices I bought I have to license again.. Which is ok if I´m home but it doesn´t give me a good feeling in the case it happens on the road.. I think that is very understandable..
And yes, I´m a fan of the program that´s why i bother...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:04.