Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Question to the Propellerheads Team (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=171096)

PsyTale 2012-11-16 22:06

Questions about Reason Performance..
 
Hi,

I have a question, it seems that the dsp meter in reason is either not correct or its for another purpose then people seem to think. Lemme give you a breakdown of the situation:

http://www.audiosmedia.nl/content/img/whatsup.png

As you can see on the screenshot above the DSP meter is filled. But the cpu usage is a mere 40% most of the time its even lower in this track that i am remixing (Original was made by Diablo75) The limit in the settings is set to none and the multicore rendering thing is enabled aswel (i know this is problably just for the rendering part but i thought id state it anyway.).

So here is my list of questions:

1. Is reason not utilizing the cpu to the max?
2. Is reason not utilizing all the cores in my system?
3. Is the DSP meter a meter that measures capability of a sound interface?
4. Is this a posible harddisk problem (disk to slow or something?) im using 2 western digital black edition disks in raid 0.
5. Is is my ram, do i need more ?!

UPDATE: It seems to only use 4 threads?

http://www.audiosmedia.nl/content/img/quad.png





UPDATE 2:
During rendering it seems to choose a different processor. I installed a SSD and 12 gb of extra memory this didnt make any difference.

It is starting to look like this DSP thing is related to the soundboard, I am using an Projectmix IO.

http://www.audiosmedia.nl/content/img/rendering.png

Whats happening?!

Thanks!

P.S. Sorry about the size of the screenshot. I was not able to attach it.

TheFatControlleR 2012-11-16 22:35

http://www.thefatcontroller.co.uk/po...ny-clippin.jpg

PsyTale 2012-11-16 23:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheFatControlleR (Post 1179402)
Picture of a huge bunny.

I'm always clippin' doc..

Mate 2012-11-16 23:03

To much stuff, delete it all & all will be cool then! :D

charlycharlzz 2012-11-17 15:28

well from what I know about computers multicores I can tell you my opinion on this:
you got way too much stuff like mate say so when reason aint running you have all them tracks on standby using one core so cpu level should be way up and then when you play it would use the other cores ?
try to put more stuff if the bar get low at one point maybe it's because you have make a 2nd core work on that ?
I am not shure ast all about that !

emotica 2012-11-17 16:27

As far as I know, Reason can't use HT, so it doesn't use all of your 8 virtual cores.

One of my friends does have an AMD FX8100, which does have "real" 8 cores, no hyper-threading. Reason still only used 4 on his system. DSP meter maxed out, while the overall system performance was at 50%. I remember, how PH stated about the HT thing, from my experience though, it doesn't use up to 8 real cores either.

charlycharlzz 2012-11-17 22:19

Thanks for the info ;)

Tck23 2012-11-17 22:39

The task manager is beautiful on windows 8 :)

bigant 2012-11-17 22:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by PsyTale (Post 1179382)
Hi,

I have a question, it seems that the dsp meter in reason is either not correct or its for another purpose then people seem to think. Lemme give you a breakdown of the situation:

http://www.audiosmedia.nl/content/img/whatsup.png

As you can see on the screenshot above the DSP meter is filled. But the cpu usage is a mere 40% most of the time its even lower in this track that i am remixing (Original was made by Diablo75) The limit in the settings is set to none and the multicore rendering thing is enabled aswel (i know this is problably just for the rendering part but i thought id state it anyway.).

So here is my list of questions:

1. Is reason not utilizing the cpu to the max?
2. Is reason not utilizing all the cores in my system?
3. Is the DSP meter a meter that measures capability of a sound interface?
4. Is this a posible harddisk problem (disk to slow or something?) im using 2 western digital black edition disks in raid 0.
5. Is is my ram, do i need more ?!

UPDATE: It seems to only use 4 threads?

http://www.audiosmedia.nl/content/img/quad.png



Whats happening?!

Thanks!

P.S. Sorry about the size of the screenshot. I was not able to attach it.

How do you draw like that and post a picture of it?

DimitrisG 2012-11-18 00:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by PsyTale (Post 1179382)

So here is my list of questions:

1. Is reason not utilizing the cpu to the max?
2. Is reason not utilizing all the cores in my system?
3. Is the DSP meter a meter that measures capability of a sound interface?
4. Is this a posible harddisk problem (disk to slow or something?) im using 2 western digital black edition disks in raid 0.
5. Is is my ram, do i need more ?!

UPDATE: It seems to only use 4 threads?

Nice topic! These are also my questions. I have the same problems.

(I think I know a few things... but since I am not an expert I might be wrong)

Unfortunately, it seems that Reason is not utilizing the CPU to max, and I know... that sucks badly. But this is common in many applications, most of them are unable to utilize more than 4 treads.

It has nothing to do with hard disks, for sure. Hard disks are for loading times, especially when there are many audio samples . Your ram plays a minor role to the DSP performance . If your ram in the current song is not maxed-out then its unlikely to affect the DSP performance.

DSP performance is dependent both to the CPU and the sound card's driver. But no doubt the CPU plays the main role.

Some more info about CPUs:

A friend of mine has an AMD Phenom 1100T and Reason is a breeze on that system. In task manager you will see five threads running simultaneously. Its a six core / six threads CPU btw.

I have an Intel 3770K overclocked to 4.5GHz.... :P and it can handle more demanding projects than my friends AMD, but in task manager I see only 3 threads utilized by Reason.

So its not only about Reason but about chipsets and CPU architecture.

I WISH Reason could utilize all the threads though...

*PS don't expect answer from Propellerheads team, many trolls will show up and few will post normal comments. I have had bad experiences with a topic I started before some weeks. :(

cheers


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:44.