Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   is it possible to switch channels by sending midi control changes or program changes? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=171270)

danm 2012-11-20 00:08

is it possible to switch channels by sending midi control changes or program changes?
 
is it possible to switch channels by sending midi control changes or program changes? i want to use Reason live but i can't seem to figure this out. My controller makes it such a pain to change Midi channels for some reason so I want to be able to change from one instrument to another with Control Changes or Program Changes. is this possible?

hollownation 2012-11-20 01:40

options then additional remote overides double click on target previuos track and use the learn function to set it to a button on your control surface then do the same for target next track this will enable you to cycle up and down your instruments I have this transport and undo all mapped to a foot peddal its made an unbelievable difference to my work flow

danm 2012-11-20 02:45

holy *&*^ man. that was a freakin life saver!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:35.