Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   use projects reason of another program (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=171475)

iacoposk8 2012-11-23 10:03

use projects reason of another program
 
Hello everyone! is there a way to use projects to reason on another program? or is it impossible?

BonezMcCoy 2012-11-23 11:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by iacoposk8 (Post 1183479)
Hello everyone! is there a way to use projects to reason on another program? or is it impossible?

ReWire can be used to connect Reason to another program. Start your DAW host first, then Reason. this site has instructions on how to do that, just look up ReWire.

iacoposk8 2012-11-23 12:50

I'm interested in being able to use a project without the use of reason a product of Propellerhead.
Because some time ago I created a project that I would like to enrich with vst plugins, so what I need is a special "conversion" of the format of the project to make it work on ardor or rosegarden :)

BonezMcCoy 2012-11-23 13:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by iacoposk8 (Post 1183555)
I'm interested in being able to use a project without the use of reason a product of Propellerhead.
Because some time ago I created a project that I would like to enrich with vst plugins, so what I need is a special "conversion" of the format of the project to make it work on ardor or rosegarden :)

Export as audio tracks.

iacoposk8 2012-11-23 13:26

But then if I want to change the sound of a synth reason I should export all in again.
and if I have to turn a knob a little and hear how it sounds with the new plugin vst I have to export your project to 1000 times

BonezMcCoy 2012-11-23 13:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by iacoposk8 (Post 1183573)
But then if I want to change the sound of a synth reason I should export all in again.
and if I have to turn a knob a little and hear how it sounds with the new plugin vst I have to export your project to 1000 times

Three possible solutions:
  • Only use Reason, after all it finally has audio in.
  • Use a ReWire host DAW, like Reaper, and use it with Reason.
  • Do not use Reason, use only the other DAW and plugins.

There is nothing else you can easily do without bouncing.

reasoner498 2012-11-23 13:54

Quote:

There is nothing else you can easily do without bouncing.
You forgot "export MIDI"...

BonezMcCoy 2012-11-23 15:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by reasoner498 (Post 1183590)
You forgot "export MIDI"...

No. I was under the impression the OP wanted to use the sounds created in Reason.

iacoposk8 2012-11-23 16:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy (Post 1183656)
No. I was under the impression the OP wanted to use the sounds created in Reason.

it sounds and notes ... But imagine you could not do anything ...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.