Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   How to use Figure with Reason (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=171544)

Elektronoid 2012-11-24 02:58

How to use Figure with Reason
 
Anyone using Figure to make song sketches? How do I keep working on them in Reason?

For now I have split up the drums, the base and the lead. Then imported them separately and loaded them into different Thors. But it seems a little complicated.. Is there an easier way to do this? Can I make changes to the notes, change the rhythms etc?

sagana33 2012-11-24 03:06

Sounds interesting.

Got a link to 'Figure'? (Figure on Google brings lots of other things.)

BonezMcCoy 2012-11-24 08:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by sagana33 (Post 1184214)
Sounds interesting.

Got a link to 'Figure'? (Figure on Google brings lots of other things.)

http://www.propellerheads.se/products/figure/index.cfm

PsyTale 2012-11-24 11:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by Elektronoid (Post 1184212)
Anyone using Figure to make song sketches? How do I keep working on them in Reason?

For now I have split up the drums, the base and the lead. Then imported them separately and loaded them into different Thors. But it seems a little complicated.. Is there an easier way to do this? Can I make changes to the notes, change the rhythms etc?

Its not intercompatible. Maybe they will build that in later.

P.S. Either register your license here on propellerhead.se under your account settings. Or buy Reason.

sagana33 2012-11-24 18:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy (Post 1184328)

Oops. Sorry. Hadn't realized it was _that_ Figure.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:20.