Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Bouncing a MIDI track (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=171636)

jwh1 2012-11-25 19:46

Bouncing a MIDI track
 
Hi,
I've come from Sonar, where I can take a MIDI track for example, a drum track, created using superior drummer, I can then go in, select bounce to track option, then it will bounce my MIDI drum track to an audio track, therefore freeing up space, in the "synth rack" as it's called in Sonar, as I can now delete superior drummer, can I do this with Reason, for example create a drum pattern using Octorex, then bounce that to an audio track, therefore creating a new audio track.

Thanks
John

PsyTale 2012-11-25 19:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by jwh1 (Post 1185128)
Hi,
I've come from Sonar, where I can take a MIDI track for example, a drum track, created using superior drummer, I can then go in, select bounce to track option, then it will bounce my MIDI drum track to an audio track, therefore freeing up space, in the "synth rack" as it's called in Sonar, as I can now delete superior drummer, can I do this with Reason, for example create a drum pattern using Octorex, then bounce that to an audio track, therefore creating a new audio track.

Thanks
John

Yes you can, program the drums and choose file > bounce mixer channels.

jwh1 2012-11-25 20:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by PsyTale (Post 1185129)
Yes you can, program the drums and choose file > bounce mixer channels.

Thanks for getting back to me, I thought it might be that, but when I hit the file menu, bounce mixer channels is greyed out !

PsyTale 2012-11-25 20:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by jwh1 (Post 1185137)
Thanks for getting back to me, I thought it might be that, but when I hit the file menu, bounce mixer channels is greyed out !

Are you using the demo?

koma7 2012-11-25 20:20

In demo mode you won't be able to bounce any channels or export audio, but you will be able to with reason licensed.

Also how are you finding reason, do you reckon you'll buy it soon? :)

jwh1 2012-11-25 20:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by koma7 (Post 1185147)
In demo mode you won't be able to bounce any channels or export audio, but you will be able to with reason licensed.

Also how are you finding reason, do you reckon you'll buy it soon? :)

Ah! did'nt know that, the programme's good, I've been a Sonar user for three years, so I know it well, it's just getting used to Reason,I'm going to buy it next month, I'll buy Balance with Reason Essentials, and also the 6.5 upgrade, that way I'll have the full programme,and then look at what else I'll need, some add on's, the odd compressor etc. I've got a few VST'S using Sonar, but I can also rewire Reason with Sonar, but yea, I'm looking forward to getting Reason

Cheers
John


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:19.