Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Rewire not workign with Studio One 2 & Reason 6.5 (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=171767)

gmg4life 2012-11-27 23:21

Rewire not workign with Studio One 2 & Reason 6.5
 
Anyone having issues with getting Reason 6.5 to rewire to Studio One ver. 2?

I get the DAW the launch reason, but the audio engine doesn't rewire. Any help??

Thanks,


Specs:
OS X 10.6.8
2x2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
6GB Ram
Reason 6.5
Studio One Producer v.2
Pro Tools 8

sagana33 2012-11-27 23:40

Could it be that one of the apps is 32 bits while the other is 64 bits?

It's a classic cause of problems with Rewire.

gmg4life 2012-11-27 23:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by sagana33 (Post 1186574)
Could it be that one of the apps is 32 bits while the other is 64 bits?

It's a classic cause of problems with Rewire.

Thanks for your reply and suggestion.

Could be...how do I check?

KryoShift 2012-11-27 23:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by gmg4life (Post 1186581)
Thanks for your reply and suggestion.

Could be...how do I check?

right click app icon in Finder, select 'info'

is 32-bit Mode checked? I've personally hooked these two up via 64-bit ReWire using the ReWire 'instrument' in S1 Pro.

GEELA 2013-08-24 17:46

got the same issues with studio one 2.5 and Reason 7
mac book pro retina 2.7ghz 16 gb ram
osx mountain lion


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:57.