Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Reason 6.5 and ProTools 10 coexistence (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=172118)

worldphoenix 2012-12-03 15:09

Reason 6.5 and ProTools 10 coexistence
 
Hi Guys

Are there any issues regarding installing Reason 6.5 and ProTools 10 on my new audo Windows 7 PC. I want to use Rewire - but also I want to use Reason for some recordings and Pro Tools for others?

I'm also thinking of using Reason Balance as the interface for both Reason and ProTools

Thanks!

BonezMcCoy 2012-12-03 15:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by worldphoenix (Post 1190797)
Hi Guys

Are there any issues regarding installing Reason 6.5 and ProTools 10 on my new audo Windows 7 PC. I want to use Rewire - but also I want to use Reason for some recordings and Pro Tools for others?

I'm also thinking of using Reason Balance as the interface for both Reason and ProTools

Thanks!

I'm on a Mac but I am sure both PT10 and R6.5 can be installed under W7. To use ReWire you will have to run Reason in 32bit mode (instructions in the Read me file) since PT is still 32bit. Just remember that when Reason is rewired to PT, only the latter will handle audio recording. Oh, and Balance can be used with both PT and Reason too.

worldphoenix 2012-12-03 15:21

Great thanks for the quick reply :-)

juno106user 2012-12-03 17:39

I too use v6.5 & v10 together without any problems. In fact it is very stable! I'm still hoping to eventually phase out Pro Tools entirely but for now you should have no issues slaving Reason to Pro Tools. If you have any additional questions about the 2 together, let us know.
M


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:44.