Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   MIDI Routing in Reason (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=172127)

sagana33 2012-12-03 16:44

MIDI Routing in Reason
 
A standard functionality with DAWs is that for every track, you can select a MIDI channel as input.

Can I do that in Reason?

Of course I know about setting a keyboard from the Control Surfaces preferences menu.
But I don't want to select a keyboard. I need to select a MIDI channel (different MIDI channels for different tracks).

Thanks!

BonezMcCoy 2012-12-03 16:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by sagana33 (Post 1190856)
A standard functionality with DAWs is that for every track, you can select a MIDI channel as input.

Can I do that in Reason?

Of course I know about setting a keyboard from the Control Surfaces preferences menu.
But I don't want to select a keyboard. I need to select a MIDI channel (different MIDI channels for different tracks).

Thanks!

There's a chapter in the Manual called Synchronisation and Advanced MIDI.

sagana33 2012-12-03 18:22

Thanks. Got it!

Would still be nice to just be able to select a MIDI input from any given, though.

kylelee 2012-12-03 19:13

advanced midi bus
4 midi devices can each control 16 rack devices via respective midi channels = up to 64 devices controlled by midi channel
plus master keyboard as well as track selector in sequencer view

sagana33 2012-12-03 23:34

Thanks for your help!

Quote:

Originally Posted by kylelee (Post 1190962)
plus ... track selector in sequencer view

That's exactly what I'm looking for but I can't see it :)

On my (Reason 6.5) sequencer, the closest I can see would be the "Select Groove' control. This one lets me select channel A, B, C, D, but only gives me 8 options for each -- which doesn't match the 16 MIDI channels.

So... maybe it's just in front of my eyes... but don't see it :)

normen 2012-12-04 01:36

maybe.. :)
http://i.imgur.com/wkNeJ.png

sagana33 2012-12-04 18:01

nhansen, thank you VERY MUCH for going to the trouble of making a picture!

Now I _really_ cannot miss this.

What I was wondering about was:

Quote:

Originally Posted by kylelee (Post 1190962)
plus master keyboard as well as track selector in sequencer view

I was looking for a selector in the sequencer view.
I believe what you showed in your picture belonged to the rack view.

Thanks again.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:26.