Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   new imac need help! reason 4 (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=172394)

biggslim 2012-12-09 00:23

new imac need help! reason 4
 
hey guys i just bought the new imac and it doesnt have a disk drive. do you know how or where i can get the download items for reason 4? i have all my liscence and registration information.

thanks in advance

Mate 2012-12-09 00:34

Download Reason 4.0.1 Update here https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...reason_updates and download Reason 6.0 Factory & Orkester Soundbanks either, then install Reason update & copy banks to the Reason root folder, these banks works with the Reason 5 that way, so I think there wouldn't be a problem with Reason 4 as well!

biggslim 2012-12-09 00:36

i tried that and for some reason it won't let me open it

Mate 2012-12-09 00:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by biggslim (Post 1194195)
i tried that and for some reason it won't let me open it

Pity, then it works only with Reason 5.0.1 Update!

Then if you don't have a disk you should get it here: https://www.propellerheads.se/shop/i...10071&Cat=4500

biggslim 2012-12-09 00:40

i do have the disk but the new iMacs don't have disk drives

biggslim 2012-12-09 00:41

the update seemed to work but it still asks me to install disk... which i can't

Mate 2012-12-09 00:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by biggslim (Post 1194197)
i do have the disk but the new iMacs don't have disk drives

Oh yes, your first post! :) Now you can't do anything, maybe try again with the banks from Reason 6, but all you need is to make ISO from your Reason 4 disk & write it on USB & go on, anyway you have to do that through your friend who has disk drive! :)

Cheers!

Mate 2012-12-09 00:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by biggslim (Post 1194198)
the update seemed to work but it still asks me to install disk... which i can't

So try to copy banks to Reason root folder & then try to load Reason again... I remember some fellow couldn't get load Reason that way, but after sometime he made it! :)

Deaconspike 2013-04-02 18:45

Biggslim,

Did you ever get this to work? I've just bought a new iMac and am having exactly the same problem...

Cheers,

Deac.

pushedbutton 2013-04-02 19:03

I believe it's part of the system requirements for Reason 4. You need an optical drive.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:22.