Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Lock device in rack (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=172581)

Dogboy1973 2012-12-12 12:08

Lock device in rack
 
I'd love to be able to lock a Reason device in it's current position in the rack. Is this possible already?! I can't find this option if it is there but it would be so useful. If I had a pound for every time I've tried to grab a knob/slider on a device with the mouse & accidentally picked it up, ready to drag the whole bloody thing to another location in the rack! Very frustrating. Right-click 'lock device in Rack' would be nectar ;) Then simply right-click 'unlock device from rack' when you do actually want to move it. Simple ;)

Dave909 2012-12-12 12:17

+1 I'm having the same thing all the time. Dunno if it's me but 6.52 seems even more sensitive to this.

razingspiral 2012-12-12 14:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave909 (Post 1196655)
Dunno if it's me but 6.52 seems even more sensitive to this.

Maybe, but I do this all the time anyway. Nice suggestion OP.

marvil 2012-12-12 18:37

That would be a nice feature. :)

Monkatron 2012-12-12 21:01

Great work flow suggestion . We need more of these around here.

+1000000 for this

A simple lock would be great

I could also use a zoom function for some of the new REs . (i use a 30 inch monitor and I am still wanting a instrument zoom)

DIGITUS 2012-12-12 23:04

Agreed! Maybe moving a device could be restricted to a thin area at the top of each device. https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...ons/icon14.gif

Dogboy1973 2012-12-12 23:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by DIGITUS (Post 1197197)
Agreed! Maybe moving a device could be restricted to a thin area at the top of each device.

That would work just fine ;) As long as your not able to drag/move the device by ... not quite clicking on a knob or slider! :confused:

chimpspanner 2012-12-13 01:29

Agreed! Maybe just drag it by the rack ears. That'd work just fine. Would save excessive scrolling to get to the drag area.

Dogboy1973 2012-12-13 04:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by chimpspanner (Post 1197307)
Agreed! Maybe just drag it by the rack ears. That'd work just fine. Would save excessive scrolling to get to the drag area.

Good idea. I think the consensus is the 'drag/move' area just needs to be away from the knobs/sliders but easy to get to ;)

sbader 2012-12-13 04:53

This happens to me all the time. Also what about moving just one or a few devices that are part of a bigger signal chain and the entire chain gets moved with it. Maybe introduce a "screw driver/drill" tool to the quick key tools, just for rearranging the rack?

Although having a dedicated tool for moving rack devices around might add an extra step to our workflow, and might upset some users.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:43.