Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   would love to have automatic BPM calculation (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=172614)

versuviusx 2012-12-12 20:30

would love to have automatic BPM calculation
 
would love to be able to put down an acoustic guitar track and then automatically have the bpm be changed to the BPM of the guitar track.
that would be amazing!
cubase 6 can do this why cant reason do it?
would really like this in the next update.
please please please put this in.

VillaNDubstep 2012-12-12 20:45

What would then happen if you imported a drum loop or some other loop with a different bpm, reason would go mad and not know what the hell you're trying to do to it
Also it wouldn't take into account the time signature of the loop so would give you the wrong bpm if the time sig wasn't the same as reason
How does cubase deal with these scenarios?

dub08 2012-12-12 20:47

When cubase 6 does this, is it a "tempo track" that follows your acoustic track?
And it automates and adjusts throughout the song?
Or does it average and decide a single number like, "93.7" for example?

Sorry for my ignorance, im just wondering more about how it is implemented in cubase. :)

versuviusx 2012-12-12 20:58

this would allow me to make music around the bpm of the guitar and not just guessing what the bpm is and trying different drums to make this work

versuviusx 2012-12-12 21:00

i think it takes an average like 93.7
its absoultely an amazing feature.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PRWQypLlV-Q

versuviusx 2012-12-12 21:02

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PRWQypLlV-Q

this is definitely what i want in the next reason update. they should be able to do this. i know they can.

dub08 2012-12-12 21:25

Well for now in reason, I would just use my "strumming" hand and, hit the tap tempo 4 or 8 times, before you start.
(Don't recall for sure but, it might even start reading at two taps)

jlgrimes 2012-12-13 18:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by VillaNDubstep (Post 1197048)
What would then happen if you imported a drum loop or some other loop with a different bpm, reason would go mad and not know what the hell you're trying to do to it
Also it wouldn't take into account the time signature of the loop so would give you the wrong bpm if the time sig wasn't the same as reason
How does cubase deal with these scenarios?

The way Live does this is stretch the imported files to your project tempo. Once its in there there is a parameter that shows the tempo that Live guessed what the file is (which is usually right) and from there you can manually change the tempo if desired.

VillaNDubstep 2012-12-13 20:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by jlgrimes (Post 1197747)
The way Live does this is stretch the imported files to your project tempo. Once its in there there is a parameter that shows the tempo that Live guessed what the file is (which is usually right) and from there you can manually change the tempo if desired.

I know ableton but that's a bit different to what the OP said. The way I got it was that the project tempo automatically changes to suit the tempo of the track but what if you insert more than one loop with different tempos, how would cubase handle this?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:11.