Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Device moving behaviour in the rack (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=172654)

veezay 2012-12-13 10:23

Device moving behaviour in the rack
 
I wonder if anyone else is bothered by these.

1) In previous Reason versions, when you dragged a device or multiple selected devices in the rack and dropped them to another place, Reason moved only those without trying to be helpful and moving other connected devices with them. I really dislike the way how Reason 6.5 (and 6 for that matter, IIRC) does the latter, eventhough I haven't selected any other devices.

2) Closely related, if I try to place a (cablewise unrelated) device between two connected devices, Reason won't let me. Stop deciding these things for me, will you?


However, I understand these might be helpful features for some people, but as fiddling with the rack - and ordering the devices in a way that's meaningful to me - is a significant part of my workflow, I'm annoyed by this new behaviour, as I now have to unconnect a bunch of devices, move them where ever I want and then reconnect everything again.

I haven't spotted anything in the preferences about this. A selection about choosing between old and new behaviour would be great, now would it not?

ProfessaKaos 2012-12-13 10:53

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/28244147/au...%20devices.jpg

veezay 2012-12-13 11:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by ProfessaKaos (Post 1197494)

Oh, well hello there. Maybe I should stop using keyboard shortcuts for a while and try learning more of them with my mouse. ;D Somehow I've just skipped that one while glancing over that menu though.

Thanks!

ProfessaKaos 2012-12-13 11:49

No worries
Ctrl+G is it's keyboard shortcut on a Windows system not sure what it is for a Mac

alternating.bit 2012-12-13 12:13

LOL - I love how ProfessaKaos didn't post a single WORD in his initial reply!! The photo said it all :P

ProfessaKaos 2012-12-13 13:43

A picture is worth more then a thousand words :)

Benedict 2012-12-15 01:14

Sometimes. Personally I love a thousand words, especially when I write them all myself. There is such joy in many words all coming together to paint a small picture.

Yes and thanks Mr Kaos as I had noticed and even sometimes been annoyed by this but not thought to look in a Menu. How silly.

:)

JensenTNI 2012-12-15 10:25

To be honest, the OP has a point. The new default "help" is not really a help but a hindrance and to have to go and search for the turn-off function in the hope that actually there is one is pretty stupid. Why would you automatically presume Reason 6.5 behaves differently ín that respect than all the versions vbefore? I'm not a fan of that functionality and it should be TURNED OFF by default!

OMOMs 2012-12-15 11:31

I actually like that function.

Benedict 2012-12-16 02:32

Sometimes, when it is a simple Mix Channel + Instrument then it is a help.

However if, like me, you don't put your Insert FX into the Inset "box" in the Mix Channel then it makes a mess, especially with devices like Pulsar that it seems to have no idea how to class.

For me putting Inserts into the Insert box is un-intuitive as the signal flow is visually broken. If I combined everything in the first place then I guess it would be a non-issue. Maybe a Template with a Rack of empty Combis...

I got quite used to the new behaviour without realizing the update had occurred but recently I have struggled with devices moving strangely so it's OFF and now I have to re-train to Ctrl Click and Drag All.

:)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:50.