Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   reset parameter (right click) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=172856)

cyclic604b33 2012-12-17 00:34

reset parameter (right click)
 
there is reset device

what about reset parameter .. when a patch loads a parameter might be important to the sound ....

JiggeryPokery 2012-12-17 00:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by cyclic604b33 (Post 1199870)
there is reset device

what about reset parameter .. when a patch loads a parameter might be important to the sound ....

Reload the patch?

cyclic604b33 2012-12-17 00:49

the problem arises when we have been tweaking the patch and then we loose it

some of what we changed works great ..

simply resetting one parameter would be useful

JiggeryPokery 2012-12-17 00:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by cyclic604b33 (Post 1199878)
the problem arises when we have been tweaking the patch and then we loose it

some of what we changed works great ..

simply resetting one parameter would be useful

Do you play the patch while tweaking it? One thing I find that really helps is if in tweaking a knob it makes the sound worse, I press ctrl-z to reset the knob.

cyclic604b33 2012-12-17 01:28

touche !
123456789

cyclic604b33 2012-12-17 01:29

maybe a history pallet like in photoshop would be good for managing undos in a multi object environment


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:16.