Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Where did the parameter automation box go in 6.5? or am i just stupid? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=172858)

parachutes 2012-12-17 00:54

Where did the parameter automation box go in 6.5? or am i just stupid?
 
I used to be able to right click on a track and have a big box with a ton of parameter options come up, and i could pick what i wanted to automate. now i see no option. where did it go?

electrofux 2012-12-17 01:17

it is still there. Are you using the NNXT or the PX7? Those have only a few automatable parameters.

NetFink 2012-12-18 02:37

I think what you are looking for has changed in 6.5 and its a little easier.

In your Track list in the Sequencer window look just above the Block automation track.

You'll see "Lanes" "+" and a button that looks like a funny square wave.. if you mouse over it for a second it will show "Track parameter automation" depending on the track you currently have selected clicking this will bring up the parameter options list for that device. You can select the parameters from that list like before depending what can be automated for that device. Also you can get the parameter you want by going to the device in the rack or mixer and right click on the knob/button/fader etc. and choose "Edit Automation" from the context menu.. and that specific parameter track will be created. I hope this helped. And what you were looking for. :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:33.