Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Can i use the reason demo version with pro tools (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=173052)

bowza100 2012-12-20 06:38

Can i use the reason demo version with pro tools
 
Hi I just downloaded the demo version and wanted to try it out to c if i like it, i cant seem to get it working with pro tools 10, is it because its a demo version or am i doing something wrong.

iv watched a few videos on youtube and im pretty sure im doin it right
Thanks

reasoner498 2012-12-20 08:04

Are you trying to ReWire?

If so, you need to make sure that both Pro Tools and Reason are either 32-bit or 64-bit.

Take a look at the readme file in the Reason installer zip file for configuration instructions.

BonezMcCoy 2012-12-20 08:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by bowza100 (Post 1202314)
Hi I just downloaded the demo version and wanted to try it out to c if i like it, i cant seem to get it working with pro tools 10, is it because its a demo version or am i doing something wrong.

iv watched a few videos on youtube and im pretty sure im doin it right
Thanks

PT10 is 32bit. You must run Reason in 32bit mode to rewire. Do as Reasoner498 says and have a look at the ReadMe file that comes with the Reason installer.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:50.