Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   FIle has bad format error? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=173442)

basedgod 2012-12-27 13:48

FIle has bad format error?
 
when i try to open this project i made on reason 5 i get this message

File has a bad format

The file "master" has a bad format and can not be loaded.



why is this happening?
can it be fixed?


gosh this was such a awesome melody i had going on :(

basedgod 2013-04-18 23:52

bump.........................

pushedbutton 2013-04-19 00:36

Send it to support, they'll probably be able to strip the header and rebuild it for you. I think there was a program knocking about but I've lost track of it. If you've tried to open the file in a newer version of reason it'll probably not work when you take it back to an older version, just a hunch. Reason files don't often screw up but when they do there's not a lot you can do about it on your own. Support are very helpful but you may have to be patient while they're working through beta bugs for the end of month deadline for reason 7.

marc64 2013-04-19 13:15

i hate when this happend to a track. the props should make a program that fixes this or fix reason so it wont happend at all...

basedgod 2013-04-25 10:40

emailed support
told me they couldn't fix the file

yep im sticking to fl studio
only going to use reason as a vst

nahkapiiri 2013-06-29 10:19

I have had the same problem with a couple of my recent projects on Reason 6.5. Any idea what this is about and, more importantly, how to restore the projects?

Edit: I'm new to this forum, didn't see the replys at first. Damn, seems like there's not much I can do.

PSoames 2013-06-29 13:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by nahkapiiri (Post 1347974)
I have had the same problem with a couple of my recent projects on Reason 6.5. Any idea what this is about and, more importantly, how to restore the projects?

Edit: I'm new to this forum, didn't see the replys at first. Damn, seems like there's not much I can do.

Have you upgraded to 6.5.3?

Doing so, solved my problems when using the PX7 RE.

nahkapiiri 2013-06-29 17:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by PSoames (Post 1348043)
Have you upgraded to 6.5.3?

Doing so, solved my problems when using the PX7 RE.

I must confess I have been playing around with that synth a lot lately. Could just be the problem here. Now downloading the update. Thanks for the advice, I hadn't even noticed the updates.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:22.