Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Using Balance as an interface/Working with Hardware Synth (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=173914)

sh73888 2013-01-04 17:10

Using Balance as an interface/Working with Hardware Synth
 
Hello all,

I am looking at upgrading audio interfaces and have been looking at the RME models as well as FocusRite Saffire et al. models. I am also considering buying something that would fit directly into one of my available PCI slots on my motherboard. However, in the process, it occurred to me that Balance could actually suffice, depending on whether or not you can conceivably connect a hardware synth to Balance and record through that. Is this possible? Is there a way to quantize subsequent hardware recorded data or imputting a midi sequence into said Balance track line associated with said hardware synth.

Or am I going to have to use the hardware synth via midi in reaper, then record it as a sample and import as a wav into reason OR use rewire.

So my question to yall is thoughts on Balance vs. Focusrite vs. RME? - Cost efficiency is of importance FYI

and then how would yall recommend incorporating a hardware synth into my reason workstation?

SteveDiverse 2013-01-04 17:15

Balance is an audio interface - it does not have MIDI.

You can record the audio output of your synth through balance to an audio track.

If you want to record MIDI, you need a keyboard that can connect to your computer via USB - or you will need a MIDI interface if your keyboard only has MIDI out port.

You cannot quantize audio in Reason - you can quantize MIDI.

You can add/edit/delete MIDI data in the sequencer.

You cannot use the sequencer to play an external synth because reason does not have MIDI out.

sh73888 2013-01-04 17:23

Firstly, thank you for the thorough reply. Secondly, Yeah... everything you said I had technically read and knew.. I was hoping I had come up with a potential loophole in that you could possibly truncate the audio (i think this is the term i mean) in such a way as to essentially "quantize" the wave, since I am not a professional pianist and will not be creating riffs perfectly in sync with 130bpm+ compositions (a true feat!).

But basically what you are alluding to is that: theres no gain for me buying Balance vs. a third party product with more precedented usage, correct?

In that case, what about suggestions for audio interfaces? Any pref over standalone unit vs. PCI slot type ordeal?

Also, in the interest of using a riff created using a hardware synth, would you want to have one interface that is a dedicated hardware interface for the input into reaper, THEN transfer that wave thru Balance directly into the reason mix, or would the sound be exactly the same in terms of room size etc. being simply recorded raw in reaper then imported as an audio into reasons sequencer? does that even make sense?

SteveDiverse 2013-01-04 18:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by sh73888 (Post 1212284)
I was hoping I had come up with a potential loophole in that you could possibly truncate the audio (i think this is the term i mean) in such a way as to essentially "quantize" the wave, since I am not a professional pianist and will not be creating riffs perfectly in sync with 130bpm+ compositions (a true feat!)

recording via midi does have quantize and will align the notes appropriately as you play. with audio, you could record your riffs in segments and then align the start of those segments, as you can move clips around in the editor. You can also use the razor to slice the audio and move it.

The other idea would be to record at a slower speed and then up the tempo for playback.

Quote:

Originally Posted by sh73888 (Post 1212284)
But basically what you are alluding to is that: theres no gain for me buying Balance vs. a third party product with more precedented usage, correct?

Not really. I was saying that Balance doesn't have MIDI, so if you want MIDI-I/O you also need a midi interface.

Balance is a superior quality audio interface and will work perfectly fine with any audio application on your computer, including youtube, watching movies, games, etc... It's not specific to Reason - except for the clip-safe feature, which if you do record a lot of audio it good to have.

You can get a USB to MIDI cable for under $20 to handle midi if you need that.

If you can afford Balance, I'd recommend it. It's on my list to purchase, but right now, I am totally happy with my m-audio mobile-pre interface. You can get a basic audio interface for $100 if you are on a budget (look at focusrite and m-audio).

Quote:

Originally Posted by sh73888 (Post 1212284)
Also, in the interest of using a riff created using a hardware synth, would you want to have one interface that is a dedicated hardware interface for the input into reaper, THEN transfer that wave thru Balance directly into the reason mix, or would the sound be exactly the same in terms of room size etc. being simply recorded raw in reaper then imported as an audio into reasons sequencer? does that even make sense?

You only need one audio interface - two actually requires more advanced setup.

Record the audio via your audio interface into your software of choice, at which point you have it as digital audio. You can then export audio clips, whole tracks, or your entire mix as a WAV file that can be imported into any other audio software program.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:01.