Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   How to tell 64 or 32 bit is running? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=173923)

jamsa 2013-01-04 19:46

How to tell 64 or 32 bit is running?
 
I cannot rewire reason 6 into cubase 5. Reason does not show up at all in the cubase device menu.

I cannot figure out how to determine if my loaded version of Reason is 64 or 32 bit. From what I have gathered Reason 6 automatically loads as 64 bit IF the system is 64 bit. Mine definitely is. And my Cubase 5 is definitely 64 bit.
But the Reason 6 version does not say anywhere I can find if it is running in 64 or 32 bit mode.

HOW CAN I FIND OUT THIS INFORMATION???

RXTX 2013-01-04 20:03

If you're on Windows, open Task Manager (Ctrl + Shift + Esc), and find Reason in the Processes tab.

If it says Reason.exe, it's 64 bit; if it says Reason.exe*32, it's 32 bit.

jamsa 2013-01-04 20:07

thank you very much!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:22.