Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Need help setting up Alesis USB mixer with Reason 6 (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=174150)

mbbraverman 2013-01-09 03:00

Need help setting up Alesis USB mixer with Reason 6
 
Hello! I'm new to all this and I need some help setting up my Alesis Multimix8 USB FX Mixer with Reason 6. Specifically, I can't get Reason to recognize it, even though my MacBook Pro seems to. In the sound settings, the mixer is being recognized as "USB Audio CODEC." I created a new file and a new audio track. What do I do next? I post over in the User Forum and got no answers. I e-mailed Propellerhead tech support and got no answers. I emailed Alesis and was told to e-mail Propellerhead tech support. Argh! Help! Thanks in advance!

charlycharlzz 2013-01-09 03:09

can you find it in the preferences menu ?

n0ahg 2013-01-09 03:16

If it has CoreAudio drivers (built in or 3rd party) it will work on Reason.

Make sure you have the correct downloads for your OS, is this the correct device? http://www.alesis.com/multimix8usb20

charlycharlzz 2013-01-09 20:24

so if you all new new here it would be a good idear to stick around to respond to peoples if you whant them to help you out dude !?!

mbbraverman 2013-01-11 01:56

Sorry, but I've been working long hours this week. It was unexpected as life is when you a therapist on an inpatient psychiatric unit.
It does show up in the preferences menu and there are no drivers for it - it's plug-and-play.

mbbraverman 2013-01-13 20:53

Anyone have any ideas?

3rdFloorSound 2013-01-13 21:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by n0ahg (Post 1215035)
If it has CoreAudio drivers (built in or 3rd party) it will work on Reason.

Make sure you have the correct downloads for your OS, is this the correct device? http://www.alesis.com/multimix8usb20

Is this one of those things that needs to be made an "aggregate device?"

SteveDiverse 2013-01-13 21:34

I don't have MAC, but I found a copy of the user manual (http://www.luc.edu/digitalmedia/pdfs/MultiMixUSB_8.pdf) for the Alesis online and it mentions to select it in the OS in "the Sound area of System Preferences".

It also says if you are turning your computer and the alesis on (from being off) you should turn on the alesis first, then start your computer - although I don't see why it wouldn't start/run properly if you plug it in while the computer is up and running -- but I can see where you might have issues if you plug it in while the computer/os is still starting up.

Do you get sound out of it from the OS and/or other applications?

Make sure it is plugged in and on *before* you start Reason, this should make sure Reason properly detects it on startup - I sometimes have issues with my audio interface if I start reason first.

Does it show up in Reason's edit >> preferences | audio ? -- and are you able to select it?

Then, if you play something in Reason, do you get sound out through the Alesis?

when you create an audio track, on the track in the rack, does it say "no input"? or does it indicate an input source? ..and if it does, is it the Alesis? or something else? ..and if it's not the Alesis, see if you can select the alesis in the audio track itself.

the audio track should automatically be armed to record - but if you create another device, the audio track record will be un-armed and the newly created devices will be the one that is armed, in which case you have to go back and re-arm the audio track.

mbbraverman 2013-01-16 01:51

Thanks for the ideas Steve - I will try all those out and get back to ya!

tazmatt 2013-04-13 20:14

Did you solve your problem? Just bought Reason with an external mixer and keyboard and I have the same problem. I did not find how to get the input from the mixer to the audio track.

-- EDIT --
Sorry, was too fast on the keyboard. Just installed Yamaha drivers for my mixer and everything is fine. It recognized Audio CODEC USB before and now it recognizes Yamaha ... USB.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:46.