Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Can I chop a sample in reason? Do I need recycle to chop sample? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=174974)

kman6240 2013-01-23 02:31

Can I chop a sample in reason? Do I need recycle to chop sample?
 
Can I chop a sample in reason? Do I need recycle to chop sample?
If I can chop sample in reason, what is best method? Thx in advance!!

jkheal 2013-01-23 02:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by kman6240 (Post 1224581)
Can I chop a sample in reason? Do I need recycle to chop sample?
If I can chop sample in reason, what is best method? Thx in advance!!

No ticky, no laundry.

reasoner498 2013-01-23 02:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by jkheal (Post 1224584)
No ticky, no laundry.

How does this answer the question?

dreampolice 2013-01-23 02:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by kman6240 (Post 1224581)
Can I chop a sample in reason? Do I need recycle to chop sample?
If I can chop sample in reason, what is best method? Thx in advance!!

Yes you can in typically I just record the audio on the timeline, cut it up as I want it and import it in to Kong or NNXT for further manipulation. Having Recycle can make life easier but it is not needed.

slipamickey 2013-01-23 05:03

Audacity- free audio editor- may have what you need for editing and any file type conversion.
I use it to convert mp3s to wav, and extracting the riff I want to sample.

Also had this little tutorial bookmarked- although the upgrades to Reason may have changed some of the info in it, it may come in handy as I'm not sure which version of Reason you have.

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/sep1...nique-0910.htm

hth

Kisai2 2013-01-23 07:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by dreampolice (Post 1224597)
Yes you can in typically I just record the audio on the timeline, cut it up as I want it and import it in to Kong or NNXT for further manipulation. Having Recycle can make life easier but it is not needed.

I found this to be much easier than using Recycle imo

emdezet 2013-01-23 14:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by dreampolice (Post 1224597)
record the audio on the timeline, cut it up… and import it in to Kong or NNXT

Import how please?

koma7 2013-01-23 14:42

Right click on your chopped up click on the sequencer and select 'Bounce to new samples' (or something along those lines)

This will then add your audio clip to reasons self contained sample browser, where you can easily load up samples you've imported into reason on other devices.

dreampolice 2013-01-23 15:07

Yup, just like you would load any other wav file.

emdezet 2013-01-23 16:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by dreampolice (Post 1224858)
any other wav file.

1. Thanks for this really useful tip.

2. Can I also export samples to the desktop this way? THAT is basically what I have been looking for ...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:08.