Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   no audio input with balance (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=175047)

sindyburnburn 2013-01-24 06:14

no audio input with balance - HELP
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi all,

I have all drivers (including ASIO4all) installed and reason 6.5. I installed ASIO first as I've heard this is what you're supposed to do. I plugged balance in, chose ASIO4all in preferences. plugged my guitar in, the signal/clip LED lights up when I pluck my guitar, but I can't select an audio input for my guitar (see picture). I just get an input from my laptop mic. Please let me know if you might have an answer, thanks!http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28244837/Untitled.png

-Jane

SteveDiverse 2013-01-24 06:26

Is your USB port 2.0 or 3.0? Balance requires USB 2.0 native port.

Also, Balance drivers include ASIO - so you don't need ASIO4ALL.

close reason
unplug balance
uninstall balance drivers
uninstall asio4all

reboot

optionally run registry cleaner and reboot again

just to be sure, download current balance drivers: https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...alance-drivers

install balance drivers
plug in balance
let it autodetect and wait for ready to use message

sindyburnburn 2013-01-24 06:28

Thank you! I will try that and I'll see how it goes

sindyburnburn 2013-01-24 06:43

Okay, so this problem has occurred the other times I've installed the balance driver and plugged balance in (please see picture link). My computer recognizes balance and then suddenly my screen shows "a problem has been detected and windows has shut down to prevent further damage". I think this is preventing the driver to fully install. How do i prevent this? Thanks!
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28244837/photo%20(1).PNG
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28244837/photo.PNG

sindyburnburn 2013-01-24 07:08

Here's another picture that may help:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28244837/photo%20(2).png

-Jane

SteveDiverse 2013-01-24 07:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by sindyburnburn (Post 1225359)
How do i prevent this?

Looks like there is also a code meter problem - (codemeter is built into balance and/or you have your ignition key plugged in).

EDIT:::THOUGHT: after posting the below, I just have to check if you are running Vista? Vista is a load of #%!^ and could be the source of your problems...

...meanwhile...

you might also try reinstalling reason.

If you have any of your own personal files in the reason install folder - patches, refills, samples, songs, etc - back them up and/or move them out of the reason install folder.

* also copy out Factory Sound Bank and Orkester (or you can later download full version of reason instead of the update *
--- ALL files in reason install folder (reason and yours) are removed if you reinstall - so you need to save everything first ---

unplug all devices from USB ports
uninstall balance
uninstall reason
uninstall authorizer
uninstall codemeter
NOTE: uninstalling reason might uninstall everything -- i suggest you check and uninstall until all of the above are removed and no longer show as being installed

reboot

download reason 6.5.3
install
start reason (internet verification or demo mode)
--- this completes the installation of authorizer and codemeter drivers
close reason

optional: reboot

install balance drivers
plug balance directly into usb 2.0 port - not via usb hub
let it auto detect - wait for ready to use

sindyburnburn 2013-01-24 07:16

Thanks Steve! I have Windows 7, let's hope this works!

-Jane

sindyburnburn 2013-01-24 07:28

okay, i've uninstalled everything and reinstalled reason 6.5, did the online verification, installed the balance driver, plugged in balance and i still had the same problem. Not sure what the issue is. thanks for your help with this

sindyburnburn 2013-01-24 07:43

Hi Steve, I got it to work - thanks to you! YOU ROCK, thanks again!

fitzface 2013-01-24 14:41

I'm having the same problem so thought I'd hijack this thread. Signal/clip lights up when I pluck my guitar but Balance is not showing up in audio preferences. Have 6.5.3 installed, windows 8. do I need to install those Balance driver downloads mentioned above? thanks for any help!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:05.