Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   How can I use other guitar amps (Ampkit) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=175066)

dorpsstraat 2013-01-24 17:09

How can I use other guitar amps (Ampkit)
 
My set up:
Mackbook Pro i7 16GB DDR3
OSX 10.8.2
Reason 6.5.3
2X Focusrite Saffire pro 40 preamps (total 16 audio)
Line 6 KB37 (primarily for guitar)
Nektar panorama P4

A few weeks Agile released her new Ampkit for Mac ( http://agilepartners.com/apps/) I downloaded the demo and it surprised me ! It was sounding great !
I used Line6 amps modeling for many years now (long before Reason came in my sight).
This was something else ! it sounds much more clear and better then the Line6 Podfarm2. and the price ! its a 50 euro's for 22 amps !
Naturley I want to use this software for my recordings and a long way of trying to find out how i can record it in the reason package followed.
The Ampkit comes with a straight forward preference tab where you can tell which input to use and to to which output it send. now because of my set up all in all a lot of possibilities in the Reason preference tab:Audio : use audio device there is only 1 possible connection (no separate in / out. )

After searching the internet I only found 2 possibility's Soundflower from cycling74.com which is a freeware product (great !) I did found instructions and they tell its straight forward ! I tried to get it to work for 2 days now but its seems to work but I didn't get any sound out of it !
Now on your site you speak about Rewire which seems to give a solution but I can't find it in my Reason package.And I can't buy it in your shop.
Are there any plans for the near future to make it easier to use other makers software ?

greetings
Ronald

reasoner498 2013-01-24 20:38

ReWire requires you to have 2 applications, one acts as a master, the other as a slave.

Reason can only act as a ReWire slave, so you'll need another program to act as a master.

Your Mac should come with GarageBand, which I believe can act as a rewire master, so you should be able to find tutorials or such on setting that up.

The general idea is that you'll use rewire to send audio Reason into a GarageBand audio track, that will have the amp effects added.

TBH, unless you want to send an instrument like Thor into GarageBand via rewire, it's much easier to just use GarageBand (or other app that supports your plug-ins...) to record / play your guitar. Using rewire for this only adds complexity & processing overhead, and you still can't record the audio into Reason, as rewire in this case is MIDI IN, AUDIO OUT only.

PsyTale 2013-01-24 21:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by dorpsstraat (Post 1225575)
My set up:
Mackbook Pro i7 16GB DDR3
OSX 10.8.2
Reason 6.5.3
2X Focusrite Saffire pro 40 preamps (total 16 audio)
Line 6 KB37 (primarily for guitar)
Nektar panorama P4

A few weeks Agile released her new Ampkit for Mac ( http://agilepartners.com/apps/) I downloaded the demo and it surprised me ! It was sounding great !
I used Line6 amps modeling for many years now (long before Reason came in my sight).
This was something else ! it sounds much more clear and better then the Line6 Podfarm2. and the price ! its a 50 euro's for 22 amps !
Naturley I want to use this software for my recordings and a long way of trying to find out how i can record it in the reason package followed.
The Ampkit comes with a straight forward preference tab where you can tell which input to use and to to which output it send. now because of my set up all in all a lot of possibilities in the Reason preference tab:Audio : use audio device there is only 1 possible connection (no separate in / out. )

After searching the internet I only found 2 possibility's Soundflower from cycling74.com which is a freeware product (great !) I did found instructions and they tell its straight forward ! I tried to get it to work for 2 days now but its seems to work but I didn't get any sound out of it !
Now on your site you speak about Rewire which seems to give a solution but I can't find it in my Reason package.And I can't buy it in your shop.
Are there any plans for the near future to make it easier to use other makers software ?

greetings
Ronald

Hoi Ronald!

did you think about a solution like irig? http://store.apple.com/us/product/H2...amplitube-irig

it gives you a guitar input and an output, thisway i would say you connect the guitar to your rig app and the output goes in the input of your soundboard/mixer and then you just use that input in reason ?

7String 2013-01-24 21:50

Ampkit on the iPad is fantastic. I use it for live performance all the time. However, I do have a decent sounding iPad audio I/O (the Alesis IO Dock).

I would not be ashamed to record that Ampkit output into Reason under those circumstances.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:06.