Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Need HELP how to sync reason 3.0.4 with Pro tools 10?? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=175083)

Druone2 2013-01-24 21:37

Need HELP how to sync reason 3.0.4 with Pro tools 10??
 
Any sugestions?? anything will help, thank you in advance..

reasoner498 2013-01-24 23:05

You'll need to do some googling, but there is a rewire patch from Propellerhead needed for Reason 3 to get it working on newer systems.

You'll also need to make sure that Pro Tools is running as a 32-bit app, as Reason 3 doesn't support 64-bit rewire.

Druone2 2013-01-24 23:47

thank you!!

Druone2 2013-01-25 02:37

How do i make pro tools run at 32-bits??

Druone2 2013-01-25 02:47

I get this... " Canot open reason engine"

"Please reinstall to make sure that reason is properly installed"

reasoner498 2013-01-25 02:58

For Pro Tools & 32 bits, you'll need to check their docs.

That said, if you start the task manager and find the Pro Tools process, if it has a *32 next to the process name, it's already running in 32-bits.

Okay, here's the patch you need...

http://www.propellerheads.se/download/updates_rewire/

Reason 3.0.4 won't rewire without that...

I know, because I tried for hours until I found that.

If you install the patch and still have problems, then download the 32-bit version of Reaper, as I can help you rewire it with Reaper to see if might be a Pro Tools issue.

I don't have Pro Tools, so that's the best I can do.

Druone2 2013-01-25 03:09

I down loaded the rewire patch and was able to locate reason through pro tools but then it could not open the reson engine. where can i get the 32 bit version of reaper?

Druone2 2013-01-25 03:22

reason is running on 32bit, bur pro tools has no number next to it

Geneyus6 2013-01-25 03:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Druone2 (Post 1225769)
Any sugestions?? anything will help, thank you in advance..

Time to upgrade bro

reasoner498 2013-01-25 04:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Druone2 (Post 1225979)
I down loaded the rewire patch and was able to locate reason through pro tools but then it could not open the reson engine. where can i get the 32 bit version of reaper?

You can get it here...

http://www.reaper.fm/download.php

It's a quick download, about 7mb.

Install it, and it will create an empty project when you launch it.

Right-click on the track area to the left, and choose "insert virtual instrument on new track..."

In the pop-up window, choose ReWire -> Reason, and Reason 3 should launch.

Then hit the play button below the track area, and you should here the R3 demo song play.

If that works okay, then the issue is with Pro Tools, and you should donate it to me because it's not working for you anyways. :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:37.