Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Channel Strip Compressor (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=175206)

foidster 2013-01-27 14:42

Channel Strip Compressor
 
Hi,

I hope this isn't a silly question. I have looked this up in the help index and it seems to be straightforward but I just want to check. If I switch on the compressor at the top of the channel strip is it correct that is is "built in" compression? Is it correct that I don't expect to see a "device" here?

Originally I was under the impression that this switched on routing to the master compressor but I now think that's incorrect. The master compressor is across the whole mix so that doesn't make sense. I have played around with a single channel and I do hear compression with only the channel strip compressor on but I guess what's puzzling me slightly is the absence of any visual "device". Could anybody A) Clarify for me that I have this correct and b) suggest whether or not it's worth using this function in terms of sound quality or better just to stick in an insert or send on that track?

Many thanks for any help.

John

RXTX 2013-01-27 15:02

Yes, there's a built-in compressor in each channel strip (and a built-in gate, expander, filters, and EQ).

Whether you want to use the SSL compressor is a matter of taste. If it does what you want, go for it. If you're looking for a different characteristic (RE-2A, FET...), use the inserts.

selig 2013-01-27 16:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by foidster (Post 1227333)
… I have played around with a single channel and I do hear compression with only the channel strip compressor on but I guess what's puzzling me slightly is the absence of any visual "device"…

The "device" IS the button you used to turn on the channel compressor, and the knobs next to it that control the compressor. The fact that it's not "physically" in the rack is no different from the fact the channel gate, EQ, filters, faders, etc are not in the rack either. Or to put it another way, the mixer IS the device! Make sense? ;-)

StormCanada 2013-01-27 19:16

As stated, the Reason mixer is meant to emulate the SSL mixers that have a compressor, gate, eq, etc built into the mixer. No separate device needed. And it makes mixing in Reason a dream to me.

foidster 2013-01-29 10:42

Thanks for your replies
 
Thank you for your replies fellow pods. I am now super clear! : )
Now I better start using it properly then!

lyricalvolt 2013-01-30 18:39

Yeah, (1) there's per-channel compression. It affects that channel only, & is not associated with any extra device. (2) there's MBC (master bus compression) which affects the whole mix.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.