Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   ReWire (yes i've been reading the other posts) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=175442)

bluecollarprophet 2013-01-31 21:42

ReWire (yes i've been reading the other posts)
 
OSX Mountain Lion Apple 2010 Macbook pro 8gigs 1T HD
Ableton (fully purchased lastest release 8.3 or something)
Reason Build 6.5.3 (i think that is the latest)

both running in 32bit mode (get info - check "run in 32bit)
Rewire still not working...

anyone else have this problem? My rewire worked a couple months ago....
thanks
BCP

BonezMcCoy 2013-01-31 21:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet (Post 1229964)
OSX Mountain Lion Apple 2010 Macbook pro 8gigs 1T HD
Ableton (fully purchased lastest release 8.3 or something)
Reason Build 6.5.3 (i think that is the latest)

both running in 32bit mode (get info - check "run in 32bit)
Rewire still not working...

anyone else have this problem? My rewire worked a couple months ago....
thanks
BCP

Hmm... It should work, at least it does here. Are you starting Live first and then Reason?

If it is the case double check Reason is running in 32bit mode. If it is the case, make sure you are running Live 8.3, and not 8.4beta or 9 beta, both are 64bit.

bluecollarprophet 2013-01-31 22:13

live is not the beta. the exact version is 8.3.4 running in 32 bit...
reason is latest release and i've double checked it ... also running 32 bit. i even unchecked... started it... then quit it and checked 32 bit again just to make sure it didn't need a reset or anything...

Ambientdave 2013-01-31 23:34

rewire woes
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet (Post 1229964)
OSX Mountain Lion Apple 2010 Macbook pro 8gigs 1T HD
Ableton (fully purchased lastest release 8.3 or something)
Reason Build 6.5.3 (i think that is the latest)

both running in 32bit mode (get info - check "run in 32bit)
Rewire still not working...

anyone else have this problem? My rewire worked a couple months ago....
thanks
BCP

Hi bud

Yeah I had something similar,when I had to convert the 64 bit version to 32 bit version

,but figured out it was the way the destination was typed with the following ending

\Install Reason.exe followed by a space then /32

BonezMcCoy 2013-02-01 07:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheGardener (Post 1230024)
Hi bud

Yeah I had something similar,when I had to convert the 64 bit version to 32 bit version

,but figured out it was the way the destination was typed with the following ending

\Install Reason.exe followed by a space then /32

Hi, this is PC only, the OP is on a Mac and is doing it right.

@OP: Reinstall both Reason and Live, set Reason to run in 32bit mode, and see if it works. It might be a broken ReWire install.

Ambientdave 2013-02-01 09:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy (Post 1230144)
Hi, this is PC only, the OP is on a Mac and is doing it right.

@OP: Reinstall both Reason and Live, set Reason to run in 32bit mode, and see if it works. It might be a broken ReWire install.


Ahh sorry didn't read his post properly,lolhttps://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...ons/icon11.gif

(wish I had Mac,would be so much easier to switch to 32bit,lolhttps://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...cons/icon7.gif


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:08.