Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Using Logic Samples in Reason 6.5 (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=175494)

sweetbutt 2013-02-01 22:15

Using Logic Samples in Reason 6.5
 
hello!

I bought reason since I wanted to get rid of Logic .. but it owns some very nice samples I'd love to use (especially Ethnic instruments)

could you suggest me the best way to "import" them in R6.5?
supposely with NN-XT?
correct way to import them? (auto mapping etc... I'm not an expert in terms of samples)

thanks fellas :D

kimps07 2013-02-01 22:31

Doesn't ReWire come in handy for this sort of thing?

StormCanada 2013-02-01 23:46

If Logic uses those .CAF file types like GB there was a software called RecordReady and it worked awesome for $15.

This is all I can still find on it
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zSshPioevks


Alternatively, you'd have to export each track and Recycle them to get slices for tempo adjustment.

sweetbutt 2013-02-02 02:09

thanks for the inputs

nono Rewire is not an option... I don't want to have anything to do with Logic anymore :D
I gave it a chance for a whole year... I'm just not comfortable with it

thing is Logic samples are in Wav .. most of them I'm interested are .. so I was wondering what's the best way to import them in NN-XT with a correct mapping ..

I tried with the auto map zones but they sound different...


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:17.