Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Adding filter to master...? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=175622)

parachutes 2013-02-04 06:35

Adding filter to master...?
 
i working on this song of mine and i put on an envelope filter on the master. I did this because i wanted every instrument in my song to be filtered for one specific part. However, I want to have one instrument track not affected by the master filter when it is on. How do i do that?

I just want a single piano sound not affected by the filter while everything else is affected by it. Does that make sense?
All help appreciated :)

reasoner498 2013-02-04 07:09

Take a look at page 385 (R6) or 391 (R6.5) of the manual on how to create a sub-mixer.

You can have your filter as an insert effect on the "filtered" sub-mix, and your piano can be clean.

parachutes 2013-02-04 07:36

two things:
I'm assuming your talking about the 'help viewer' (6.5) in which although there are many topics, i dont know how to search for your page number.

and wouldnt that mean i must route every track to a channel in the mixer? thats over 30 tracks which i would rather not do

Is there a way to do this with send effects in the main mixer?

reasoner498 2013-02-04 09:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by parachutes (Post 1231718)
two things:
I'm assuming your talking about the 'help viewer' (6.5) in which although there are many topics, i dont know how to search for your page number.

and wouldnt that mean i must route every track to a channel in the mixer? thats over 30 tracks which i would rather not do

Is there a way to do this with send effects in the main mixer?

The page numbers refer to the pdf manual installed in the Reason folder.

You could also put a Spider audio splitter or 6:2 mixer between the master out and the hardware interface.

Run the mater out into one channel, and the direct out of the piano mix channel into another, and the stereo out to the hardware interface.

Benedict 2013-02-04 09:58

This answers it for you. Swap Phaser for Filter and you are exactly who I wrote this article for.

http://benedictroffmarsh.com/2013/01...erhead-reason/

:)

electricfusion 2013-02-04 11:06

There´s another way.
Set the a loop to the section which should be filtered.
Mute the e.g piano.
Bounce loop to new track (via the menu)
Mute the midi channels in the loop.
Filter the audio track.
All done w/o creating sub mixes and so forth.
Note: finish your mix beforehand otherwise you´ve to redo the whole thing.

Benedict 2013-02-05 09:52

Yep, right on that one but it does make things pretty final as you have noted.

:)

devilfish 2013-02-05 11:34

we need sub-(busses)-groups on the SSL !


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:43.