Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Reason Essentials Rewire Capable? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=175834)

acgcali92 2013-02-08 05:44

Reason Essentials Rewire Capable?
 
is Reason essentials rewire capable?
I tried it using protools 9 it opens up and all but i seen that the hardware was not in slave mode all the times I've tried i also looked at my "sync" >rewire option and it is grayed out....

MayorMcCheese 2013-02-08 06:16

I’m no ReWire wildman, but this says it is - https://www.propellerheads.se/products/reason/index.cfm?fuseaction=get_article&article=compariso n-chart .

SteveDiverse 2013-02-08 06:25

64-bit OS?
64-bit Essentials?
32-bit Pro Tools 9?

reasoner498 2013-02-08 06:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by acgcali92 (Post 1234031)
is Reason essentials rewire capable?
I tried it using protools 9 it opens up and all but i seen that the hardware was not in slave mode all the times I've tried i also looked at my "sync" >rewire option and it is grayed out....

Take a look at the rewire info in the readme file found in the Essentials installer folder.

KevWestBeats 2013-02-08 12:11

Pro tools is still 32 bit only. gotta load Reason in as 32 bit then pro Tools will see it

acgcali92 2013-02-08 21:32

Thanks everyone ill go ahead I look into that as soon as I get home


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:58.