Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Music Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   "System to slow to finish this track" (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=176207)

NMRosta 2013-02-15 09:17

"System to slow to finish this track"
 
https://soundcloud.com/fogstrider/syntax-error

The problem i have with this track is that im using to many instrument so the program almoust crash everytime im working with this track. I find that sad.


ive got 8 GB ram
win 7 64 bit
AMD FX(tm)6100 six core Processor 3,49 GHZ

whater that cools down the processor and 8 fan..

I think it shoud go smoth. Anyone got any tips on how to make it goes faster. Please listen to my track that im working on,. It is under construction. :)

PsyTale 2013-02-15 09:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by FogstridEr (Post 1238317)
https://soundcloud.com/fogstrider/syntax-error

The problem i have with this track is that im using to many instrument so the program almoust crash everytime im working with this track. I find that sad.


ive got 8 GB ram
win 7 64 bit
AMD FX(tm)6100 six core Processor 3,49 GHZ

whater that cools down the processor and 8 fan..

I think it shoud go smoth. Anyone got any tips on how to make it goes faster. Please listen to my track that im working on,. It is under construction. :)

To be honest i dont believe in AMD products anymore, I used their procs for years and since i stept over to intel core i7 3 years ago i will never switch from it. The difference is immense!

NMRosta 2013-02-15 09:44

Yeah i put some cash to make sure that ive got a really fast machine so that i wount have any problem with the music program. But i wounder how fast it has to be to be able to play around with the music without anny anoying "comphuter is to slow"
I thought that this shoud be enough!

I am not god at al on comphuters. I just whana create music & videos

mindwise 2013-02-15 12:54

Which version are you running ?

If still on 6.5.1 or before you might want to consider upgrading.

==
Reason 6.5.3 / Reason Essentials 1.5.3 Release Notes

Fixed a problem related to scrollbars under Mac OS 10.8, where the program could crash.
Fixed a Create Menu bug, where sometimes the wrong device would be created.
Fixed a bug in how the Browser uses the registry under Windows. This could lead to situations where some file types couldn’t be browsed and loaded.
The Download All function for Rack Extensions could cause the Authorizer to misbehave or fail.
Reason 6.5.2 / Reason Essentials 1.5.2 Release Notes

Authorizer now works properly under Windows 8.
Reason now works with AMD processors under Windows 8.
Fixed Combi patch backwards compatibility that was broken in 6.5.0 and 6.5.1.
Default browse locations now work as in Reason 6.0.2.
Rack Extensions now respond to sample rate changes in the ReWire host.
Dropped support for 22,050 Hz sample rate on playback and export.
Fixed crash bug when exporting song containing a placeholder device.
Stopping playback now cuts hanging notes in Rack Extension devices.
Fixed a bug that caused audio glitches in Neptune’s Live Mode.
Fixed resource/memory leak when browsing in locations with lots of items.
Fixed a bug in NN-XT when doing Set Root Notes From Pitch Detection.
Fixed a bug where bounced samples defaulted to 0% Loop.
Authorizer will no longer request downloading of license data when it’s not necessary.
Fixed some ReWire bugs.
Fixed a bug where the Master Section’s Insert FX would be moved when moving a connected device to another position in the rack.
Fixed some name label bugs in template songs.
Minor bug fixes.
==

mastertonyd 2013-02-15 13:58

Have you cleared your temp files lately?

luegenbold 2013-02-15 14:20

Though you did not mentioned it, I guess it is your missing audiocard and the onboardsound that you are using. Am I right?
Either you go and buy a reasonable Audiointerface or you download Asio4All (free) and set the latencybuffers (Asiobuffers) to max.
You won't be able to play the instruments anymore, but the track will play much smoother.

NMRosta 2013-02-16 12:04

Thank you but i already have the latest update of Reason and also on every RE instrument. I have Audiobox USB (PreSonus) Usin Quadra alessis keybord with midi throught the soundcard. Also have the latest update on Win7 and no virus etc... I think im just have to mutch instrument and efekts but i still think it shoud go smoth because of the fast comphuter... thanks!

luegenbold 2013-02-16 14:40

Wow, about how many instruments are we talking? Is your DSP-Meter all the way up?

NMRosta 2013-02-16 16:13

Yes it is. I can probably change around some to save energy but i did not think about that when i whas into the production.
1 4dyne
1 steerio image
1 maximizer
1 Rv7000
1 Thor
5 Antidote
9 Predator
3 Viking synthesizer
10 Rpdistort
7 Echobode
2 Rex


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:23.