Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Suddenly I can't launch Reason. Help!!! (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=176520)

jeddy3 2013-02-20 13:58

Suddenly I can't launch Reason. Help!!!
 
Hi all,

I've been using reason 6.5.3 with Propellerhead balance for a month now with no problems.

All of a sudden, I can't even launch Reason. I get this error message:

"ReWire installation failed because access to a file or directory was denied whilst installing the ReWire DLL in the System directory"

Anyone know what that means?

Also, is there a number where you can actually talk to someone from Propellerhead?

tonalaxis 2013-02-20 15:13

Hav you installed any other DAW software after installing Reason?? I had this exact message pop up after installing Tracktion 4 today. I had to do a reinstall for Reason and now it works again.

jeddy3 2013-02-20 15:29

No mate, no other software installed, and I have tried re-installing Reason, but to no avail. Of course now I have Reason 6.5 with no way of opening the program to upgrade back to 6.5.3

Ambientdave 2013-02-20 15:42

Hi Jeddy

email Props tech support,they are very good ,and will respond.Provide as much info about the problem you can,(screen shot of the error message as an example),etc,etc
Have you tried an un install and re install?

jeddy3 2013-02-20 16:04

Hi Gardener, I have tried to re-install to no avail, have e-mailed support, awaiting reply, thanks

tonalaxis 2013-02-20 16:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeddy3 (Post 1241236)
No mate, no other software installed, and I have tried re-installing Reason, but to no avail. Of course now I have Reason 6.5 with no way of opening the program to upgrade back to 6.5.3

You can download 6.5.3 from here:- https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...reason_updates

You don't have to have 6.5.0 installed to get 6.5.3

Ambientdave 2013-02-20 16:36

No worries bud
Guessed you have seen Tonalaxis posting?

Hope you get this sorted out,Props tech are pretty good at answering and helping out,as I found out!

jeddy3 2013-02-20 16:57

Many thanks guys, think I need to get the launching problem out of the way first, then I'll try to upgrade.

TheDarkHorse 2013-02-22 00:40

I too have Balance with 6.5.3 (which I upgraded from Essentials) and after 3-4 weeks of using it without issues, I've started getting this message come up when I try to open it. Reason then closes due to the error.

The strange thing is, if I leave it for about 5 minutes (for example whilst I'm on here reading about this problem...) then try again, it tends to work even though I've done nothing. Very odd. And hey presto- I've just tried it, and it's opened without any problem.

I'm interested to see what reply you get from Propellerheads. If you get a solution, please post it on here!

pushedbutton 2013-02-22 00:45

I saw that message yesterday, tried again pretty much straight away and it was fine. odd.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:07.