Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Authorization failed (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=176541)

werckmeister 2013-02-20 19:54

Authorization failed
 
I have just bought a package with Reason Essentials, Balance and an upgrade to Reason 6.5.
The installation of RE and Balance is no problem, but when I install 6.5 and try to choose "If your Reason 6.5 license is an upgrade, please click here." it tells me that the authorization failed.

Can someone please help me? I am desperate and I have a concert in a few days.

BonezMcCoy 2013-02-20 19:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by werckmeister (Post 1241422)
I have just bought a package with Reason Essentials, Balance and an upgrade to Reason 6.5.
The installation of RE and Balance is no problem, but when I install 6.5 and try to choose "If your Reason 6.5 license is an upgrade, please click here." it tells me that the authorization failed.

Can someone please help me? I am desperate and I have a concert in a few days.

You must register Essentials first, otherwise it isn't an upgrade.

werckmeister 2013-02-20 20:51

But I have registered Essentials already. I don't understand any of this.
And then when I tried to register my Upgrade ID it asked for 6 numbers but I have 8 on my package. Is it always like this with Reason?

BonezMcCoy 2013-02-20 20:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by werckmeister (Post 1241480)
But I have registered Essentials already. I don't understand any of this.
And then when I tried to register my Upgrade ID it asked for 6 numbers but I have 8 on my package. Is it always like this with Reason?

OK! Now your Essentials is showing. If the upgrade licence refuses to register, contact support.

https://www.propellerheads.se/support_area/

werckmeister 2013-02-20 21:37

I will. I am just not sure they will be able to reply in time. I need this to work as soon as possible. Thanks for your input though. I appreciate it.

BonezMcCoy 2013-02-20 21:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by werckmeister (Post 1241524)
I will. I am just not sure they will be able to reply in time. I need this to work as soon as possible. Thanks for your input though. I appreciate it.

Well, I hope you can get it sorted out really quickly, if not, use Essentials. Good luck!

werckmeister 2013-02-20 21:52

Ah, and my Essentials want to re-install and register itself every time I launch it.
Is it ok to cry?

BonezMcCoy 2013-02-20 22:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by werckmeister (Post 1241536)
Ah, and my Essentials want to re-install and register itself every time I launch it.
Is it ok to cry?

This makes no sense. Have you written the licence to Balance? If so, simply plug it in and Essentials will not prompt you with anything.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:57.