Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Using all balance inputs (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=176713)

jimidriftwood1 2013-02-23 17:59

Using all balance inputs
 
Has any one been able to use all the inputs at once. I'm trying to record 2 mics and 2 guitars . Seems like I can only use channel 1 or 2 not both .i really don't want to run a mixer into one input just to record multiple inst. & mics. Even if its on one audio track that's fine .thanks .

n0ahg 2013-02-23 18:01

It's a 2 in 2 out interface

SteveDiverse 2013-02-23 23:03

as n0ahg states by the nature of what balance is, you're only going to be able to get 2 input sources at a time.

that said, you should be able to record from channels 1 and 2 at the same time, to two separate audio tracks.

clip safe uses both available inputs on a single input source - that might explain what you can only record on 1 or 2 not both.

EnochLight 2013-02-23 23:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimidriftwood1 (Post 1243408)
Seems like I can only use channel 1 or 2 not both .

As others stated, Balance is a 2-in/2-out interface. You can use both line in's at the same time - just make sure you have selected a stereo recording in your sequencer - otherwise you'll only get 1 input at a time (mono).


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:08.