Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   akai apc 40 with reason 4 (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=176938)

conorwalshpiano 2013-02-27 23:44

akai apc 40 with reason 4
 
hi,
i've just purchased an apc 40 for my copy of reason 4. mapping seems to work perfectly with the dials but not with the buttons (colums and rows) on the apc.
what do i need to do to make reason see these buttons as midi instructions?

obeyevil 2013-03-03 09:53

apc 40 is for ableton live.... i dont think you can use it with reason.

BonezMcCoy 2013-03-03 09:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by obeyevil (Post 1248538)
apc 40 is for ableton live.... i dont think you can use it with reason.

You can manually map it to control ANY MIDI capable program. It is a headache but it can be done.

conorwalshpiano 2013-05-16 05:00

thanks for the reply guys. would you suggest trading in my apc40 for a dedicated controller like the nektar panorama p1 or should i persevere with the apc40? i have just purchased reason 7 so i'm thinking that as cool as the apc40 is, i'd be better served by something like the panorama.

Emian 2013-05-16 05:18

I have the APC40 myself, it's great ...; with LIVE. from what i've seen so far from the nektar panorama p1 i'd go for that to use with Reason :) it's built for it, just like the APC was designed for Ableton .

Cheers !


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:32.