Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Using Rewire with Studio One: Must I save twice? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=176997)

Michael1985 2013-02-28 21:36

Using Rewire with Studio One: Must I save twice?
 
If I use Reason as Rewire Slave with Studio One, must I save the Reason instance seperatly or is the Reason project saved with the Studio One project and is opened together with the Studio One project?

LfO128 2013-02-28 21:47

Yes you need to save both song files.

Michael1985 2013-02-28 21:52

Are you sure, that it is the same with Studio One? Because it has another integration than other DAWs.

LfO128 2013-02-28 22:53

I'm not familiar with Studio One, but it would seem odd that a certain application would save the state of another standalone application.

adfielding 2013-02-28 23:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michael1985 (Post 1246832)
Are you sure, that it is the same with Studio One? Because it has another integration than other DAWs.

Yes, even with Studio One you have to save both files separately.

Michael1985 2013-03-01 18:20

Thx so my decicion is to not use rewire because saving is interrupting the workflow!

Mate 2013-03-01 18:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Michael1985 (Post 1246832)
Are you sure, that it is the same with Studio One? Because it has another integration than other DAWs.

100% sure, I just know, coz used it!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:35.