Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Reason should have a Kontakt-class sampler. (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=177209)

kOSnGn 2013-03-04 21:19

Reason should have a Kontakt-class sampler.
 
With script language, etc. For the more komplex libraries out there.

Hotmitts 2013-03-04 22:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by kOSnGn (Post 1249694)
With script language, etc. For the more komplex libraries out there.

If this happened, I think we'd see many more sample libraries that would be compatible with Reason. Probably the ideal would be to actually have Knotakt as a RE, but this might not be possible ....at present

DrummahBoy 2013-03-04 23:36

I agree! I absolutely love NI Kontact Sampler. I want to see it as an RE. Great suggestion!

guinnessfee 2013-03-06 05:17

The Props should definitely consider creating a new sampler... The NNXT has grown terribly old and it is quite an adventure to work with samples, pitch-shift them and so on using the sequencer solely.

But they must integrate each stretching feature they have: the 3 found in the sequencer and those used in Polar. And each parameter must be automatable as well as they should update the sample editor.

Then this could become a valueable new product which can easily compete with all the other samplers out there.

dreampolice 2013-03-06 06:55

I agree! That would be fantastic.

kgbrolic 2013-03-06 14:04

I'm waiting for key switching and note playing on release! I would love to see a better and newer sampler in Reason.

plaamook 2013-03-06 15:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by kgbrolic (Post 1250894)
I'm waiting for... note playing on release

they have note playing on release. its in the NNXT. in the remote editor, the irritating knobs just under the display that you can't automate, there's one called 'alt'. switch that on and KAPOW!!! you've got your sample triggered on release.

i'm tired of typing all the features i'd like in a new sampler like an unhinged sampler loon. let em do what they like. which is what they'll do anyway.

one thing though. i'm going to start sending hate mail if they don't make a sampler with sample start knob that pans 100% of the sample (like on NNXT) and that can be automated (like on NN19). i figure they won't cause i'm the only moron round these parts that keeps banging on about this, but there you have it. i've don't my little part for king (queen), country, and sampling in Reason.

Exowildebeest 2013-03-06 16:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by plaamook (Post 1250961)
one thing though. i'm going to start sending hate mail if they don't make a sampler with sample start knob that pans 100% of the sample (like on NNXT) and that can be automated (like on NN19). i figure they won't cause i'm the only moron round these parts that keeps banging on about this, but there you have it. i've don't my little part for king (queen), country, and sampling in Reason.

You're definitely not alone on this :)

My home-made granular sampler Combinator is heavily limited by that damn sample start knob on the NN19 :(

kgbrolic 2013-03-06 16:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by plaamook (Post 1250961)
they have note playing on release. its in the NNXT. in the remote editor, the irritating knobs just under the display that you can't automate, there's one called 'alt'. switch that on and KAPOW!!! you've got your sample triggered on release.

i'm tired of typing all the features i'd like in a new sampler like an unhinged sampler loon. let em do what they like. which is what they'll do anyway.

one thing though. i'm going to start sending hate mail if they don't make a sampler with sample start knob that pans 100% of the sample (like on NNXT) and that can be automated (like on NN19). i figure they won't cause i'm the only moron round these parts that keeps banging on about this, but there you have it. i've don't my little part for king (queen), country, and sampling in Reason.

So how would this work if I wanted to play one sample when I press a key and then when I release the key...it will play a different sample?

Do I have to map both samples to the same key but set the sample that I want to play on release to "alt"?

plaamook 2013-03-06 22:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by kgbrolic (Post 1251004)
Do I have to map both samples to the same key but set the sample that I want to play on release to "alt"?

yep, thats it.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:04.