Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Fade in and out?? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=177399)

dvbg 2013-03-07 22:08

Fade in and out??
 
Hey guys..anyone know how to fade in an instrument??

I've looked in the manual but it only seems to show how to fade in and out audio clips. I have a piano loop going through the ID8 that I just want to fade into a track. Can't see any way of doing it but know it must be possible!!

Any suggestions?

xbitz 2013-03-07 22:29

I just wonder why don't you automatize its volume fader, or eq volume fader?

dvbg 2013-03-07 23:03

OK, thanks xbitz.

deanc2000 2013-04-05 19:26

Or increase the Attack phase, of the ADSR envelope.

vanKloot 2013-04-05 20:11

Assuming you're using Reason 6 or higher, I suggest automating the SSL fader. Automating the volume knob of the device could impact the way certain effects sound as the input to them increases. If you have no effects and it's just a straight device to the mixer, then yeah volume automation should be fine. But personally I'd almost always rather do level automation at the console than at the device.

xbitz 2013-04-07 11:50

super, we totally forgot to mention the best solution :( the dedicated free RE

http://shop.propellerheads.se/produc...xf-crossfader/

sry man :D

Ambientdave 2013-04-07 12:04

SSL mixer automation is your best buddy,ha,ha

why not check out Groovy Melon X fader Rack extension,automate that (it has variable fades too)

r simply cross fade on the arrangement,he,he


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:56.