Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Come on Avid! (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=178096)

normen 2013-03-14 11:07

Come on Avid!
 
So, after reading here that Reason is not professional I thought I should upgrade to something professional then. So I sold all my Reason software and bought a ProTools 10 AAX system and some VST plugins for 20.000€

Its the total ripoff!

- No free routing. You can actually only send a channel to a bus and if you're lucky you're allowed to use a sidechain with your plugin. Great eh? Come on! This is 2013 even an analog mixing desk had more routing options!!
- Dongles wtf? I have like 4 dongles connected to my computer now.
- No VST?? What the heck, I have to use a wrapper to use the industry standard VST??
- VSTs cannot run on the DSP hardware?? I mean what did I buy all these plugins and the expensive DSP boxes for?
- Can you guys decide on a preset format? I have like 8 different preset formats now -.-
- MacOSX 10.6???!?!?!! Do you really expect me to downgrade to an OS from three years ago? Come on Avid!!
- No support for my MIDI remote? I mean WTH, only HUI support? Are you kidding me? The controller revolution was like 1998
- What is this supposed to be? A MIDI sequencer? LMAO!
- DSP hardware overloads.. I thought these super-expensive DSP boxes run like thousands of plugins..?? I get like a maximum of 2x the plugins I can use on my CPU, for some plugins theres almost no difference in instance count.. This is a ripoff! Are these boxes actually doing anything???

I could go on and on but if Avid doesn't manage to address these BASIC things then I will not spend 20.000€ on them again! Nuff said!

P.S. Obviously this is a parody of similar posts aimed at Reason :)

P.P.S. If you think I impersonate you personally, I do not

nobeahmon 2013-03-14 11:19

Lol you are a trouble maker

Is this how it is for the industry standard?

normen 2013-03-14 11:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by nobeahmon (Post 1260541)
Lol you are a trouble maker

Is this how it is for the industry standard?

^^ I think at some point I get enough energy from this whole stupid talk to make a nice metal song ;)

Yeah, if I was that naive I could actually be that guy I impersonate there. The grass is never greener on the other side :)

Mate 2013-03-14 11:59

Had a chance to try Pro Tools 10, was so cool to delete that BS after 10 minutes of loud mate! :)

CaptainBlack 2013-03-14 18:31

I had PT8 and, briefly PT9. It was the most unfriendly spoilt brat of a program that I've ever encountered. In contrast, Reason is a joy to work with. Industry standard, my arse.

Exowildebeest 2013-03-14 18:40

But it has Pro in the name.

Your move.

CaptainBlack 2013-03-14 18:53

A bad workman blames his Pro Tools

selig 2013-03-14 18:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by CaptainBlack (Post 1261206)
I had PT8 and, briefly PT9. It was the most unfriendly spoilt brat of a program that I've ever encountered. In contrast, Reason is a joy to work with. Industry standard, my arse.

To each their own. Probably because I come from a studio background and have used PT since v1.0, I can absolutely fly on it and it makes total sense to me. More sense than their upgrade policy, which I've not been happy with as of late. ;-(

Quote:

Originally Posted by Exowildebeest (Post 1261225)
But it has Pro in the name.

Your move.

My older brother who has worked in commercial broadcasting all his life once gave me some advice: never buy anything with "pro" in the name! If they have to call it pro, it probably isn't. ;-)

So of course I immediately went out and got the Akai Professional S900 sampler! Years later I got PT and broke that rule all over again. When will I learn? :-)

Exowildebeest 2013-03-14 19:12

Kind of the same as with 'medicine' that has 'quantum' in the name.

Garland 2013-03-14 19:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by selig (Post 1261247)
To each their own. Probably because I come from a studio background and have used PT since v1.0, I can absolutely fly on it and it makes total sense to me. More sense than their upgrade policy, which I've not been happy with as of late. ;-(

Ah those were the days right? :) I remember my studies at the Art Institute of Seattle and we had one ProTools v1.0 rig. The professors barely knew how it worked and we were all afraid to turn it on because half the time it would crash at startup. It became this "thing" that sat in a small room and people were discouraged from using it.

My how times have changed. Even though the technology behind ProTools has improved, I'll still take Reason.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:07.