Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Advanced MIDI Device // Recording Problem (?) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=179069)

norajcue 2013-03-25 13:49

Advanced MIDI Device // Recording Problem (?)
 
Hello guys,

Yesterday i received a Maschine and hooked it up with Reason / Advanced MIDI Device.. because i allready use a midi keyboard (Novation ReMote61) as main midi controller.

I'm able to control (f.e.) the Kong. and all pads respond like they should be. But when i go into recording mode, i still can hear what i'm doing, but nothing appears in the sequencer. When i do the same with my ReMote61, all works correctly.

Can some MIDi guru please help me out? :P

Thanks in advance!

stratcat 2013-03-27 00:17

I've posted a question with the same issue and did not get any response. I was using LoopMIDI through the Advanced MIDI function with no ability to record the MIDI events even though I could trigger Thor, Maelstrom, etc.

dioxide 2013-03-27 01:01

Annoyingly/stupidly Reason can't record anything input via the Advanced MIDI busses. I have no idea why that would be the case in 2013 but that's the deal. I'd find it very useful as well to be honest, it'd save me a lot of messing around.

On OSX I'm using an app to reroute the MIDI signal into IAC so I can create a few different Remote devices, which means I can record MIDI from an external sequencer.
http://notahat.com/midi_patchbay/

dioxide 2013-03-27 01:15

:D Reason is great and all that but boy does it have some stupid quirks. I'm not sure why in 2013 it isn't possible to do any kind of multichannel recording. Being able to set it up to do everything but record just makes it even more frustrating!

Edit: lol, you deleted your reply :D

eric 2013-03-27 01:18

Just sell it and you're done. Simple as that! ;D

dioxide 2013-03-27 01:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 1273380)
Just sell it and you're done. Simple as that! ;D

Haha, never!

eric 2013-03-27 01:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by dioxide (Post 1273395)
Haha, never!

Exactly! ;)

Wyggy 2013-03-27 09:34

This thread has moved from being a problem with two MIDI keyboard inputs to no recording through the advanced MIDI channels. Or have I got my knickers in a twist again?

I have an Axiom 49. I can record my keyed MIDI input. I can't test for a two MIDI set-up.

I am at 6.5.3 with Reason and Windows 7 - 32 bit O.S.

Perhaps I should explain to the ladies that, in the male context, knickers are knickerbockers. Now extended to any male garment covering the bottom and legs. That is everywhere except Scotland where covering is minimal and unique. :)

kloeckno 2013-03-27 10:31

don't use the Advanced MIDI Device!

add a Control Surface in the preferences and choose whatever MIDI port the controller is hooked to.

Wyggy 2013-03-27 11:36

The original problem really beats me. How you can hear an instrument but not record the MIDI input just doesn't make sense. It can't be anything wrong with the MIDI keyboard or you would not be able to hear the o/p from the instrument. The MIDI is getting though to the computer. How has the control surface managed to change the normal functioning of Reason? That is the question. :confused:


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:39.