Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Reduce Rack Device and/or SSL Channel Clutter (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=179154)

joeyluck 2013-03-26 08:32

Reduce Rack Device and/or SSL Channel Clutter
 
Much like the "Reduce Cable Clutter" option we get on the back of the rack (which makes all other cables opaque and makes it easier to focus)...

I would love to see a "focus in on...SSL channel or rack device" in which all channels or all other devices besides the one you have selected, would be made opaque.

Sometimes staring at a screen full of SSL channels can be a headache when you are trying to focus in on one in particular. I suppose simply selecting the channel or device does a decent job by placing a blue border around it, but I think it could be easier on the eyes with this option.

It might be tricky for the Rack (not sure how things would work across different devices)? But perhaps it could at least be used for the mixer?

Thoughts?

efssweden 2013-03-26 23:26

I see your point but do not totally agree with it. However I can understand the need for it in large projects so let's meet halfway and let such a function be "switchable" (ie: you decide if you want it or not). :-)

vivadangermouse 2013-03-26 23:47

I made a suggestion a couple years back for a multicore & patchbay system so that long cable runs all the way across the rack went neatly down a single loom without having to cover up a gazillion over devices. The idea was poo poo'd back then but I wonder if it's more relevant nowadays with multiple racks?

joeyluck 2013-03-27 00:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by efssweden (Post 1273313)
I see your point but do not totally agree with it. However I can understand the need for it in large projects so let's meet halfway and let such a function be "switchable" (ie: you decide if you want it or not). :-)

Well, of course it would be switchable =)
...which is why I described it as an option and compared it to "Reduce Cable Clutter" (which is also an option).

joeyluck 2013-03-27 00:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by vivadangermouse (Post 1273325)
I made a suggestion a couple years back for a multicore & patchbay system so that long cable runs all the way across the rack went neatly down a single loom without having to cover up a gazillion over devices. The idea was poo poo'd back then but I wonder if it's more relevant nowadays with multiple racks?

Brilliant! Seems like now with all the CV toys it would be even more relevant and useful to "loom cables."

Re-earth that feature suggestion and I'll +1 it ;)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:38.