Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   ReTouch Duo 3.0 (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=179207)

wkeever 2013-03-26 22:25

ReTouch Duo 3.0
 
I was on the fence for a while with ReTouch Duo because as I understood it, it was not bidirectional communication. So if you move a fader on the ipad it would move in Reason, but not vice versa. That was a deal breaker for me.

But version 3.0 apparently has fixed this issue.

So I just downloaded it.
I am at work so I don't have my REason laptop with me, but I did put the template on my iPad Mini, and scrolling through the layout, there is some really useful controls in there, specifically on the last page labeled "Sqnz".

I just closed in my garage to make a music room, and I'm not quite finished with it yet, still needs paint and carpet. But as soon as it's done, I will have my Roland V-Drums setup, and my Axiom-61, and guitar amps, etc. And it will be so nice to not be tied to my desk. If I'm playing drums, I can take the iPad over there with me, and setup the track, and control everything from right there. Likewise at every other instrument. My Axiom has transport controls, so it's not a huge issue for that, but none of my other instruments have that.

I was kicking around the idea of getting a Panorama P6, but honestly I don't think I need one anymore, if this works as well as it should.

Anyway, just throwing it out there.

I'll report back after I have tried it out.

Even when playing my Axiom, sure I can assign my Axiom's faders to the SSL's faders, but my Axiom doesn't show the text for the track names. ReTouch will.

SteveDiverse 2013-03-26 22:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by wkeever (Post 1273259)
I was on the fence for a while with ReTouch Duo because as I understood it, it was not bidirectional communication. So if you move a fader on the ipad it would move in Reason, but not vice versa. That was a deal breaker for me.

But version 3.0 apparently has fixed this issue.

Retouch has always been bi-directional.

Maybe something was added in 3.0 to make setup/startup a little easier.

The non-bi-directional 'issue' was most likely caused the host computer (running reason) having the IP of the wireless router instead of the IP of the iPad.

if you experience an issue with non-bi-directional, start touchos on the iPad first, then when you start the desktop app, touchos broadcasts the IP for the iPad - otherwise the desktop only gets the IP of the router and the info from reason stops there.

wkeever 2013-03-27 01:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by SteveDiverse (Post 1273278)
Retouch has always been bi-directional.

Maybe something was added in 3.0 to make setup/startup a little easier.

The non-bi-directional 'issue' was most likely caused the host computer (running reason) having the IP of the wireless router instead of the IP of the iPad.

if you experience an issue with non-bi-directional, start touchos on the iPad first, then when you start the desktop app, touchos broadcasts the IP for the iPad - otherwise the desktop only gets the IP of the router and the info from reason stops there.

To be clear I never had any problems with bidirectional, I was just basing it on what I had read in forums. Maybe I had read it from someone who had it setup incorrectly.

Oh well.

wkeever 2013-03-27 23:52

This is really nice.

I think I will really be freed up from my laptop with this app.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:16.