Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   duplicate ctrl-D (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=180720)

marc64 2013-04-17 05:40

duplicate ctrl-D
 
I think it is in cubase, use ctrl-D and you get a box up where you can set how many times a selected section should be duplicated.
Even when the track is playing.

lemec 2013-04-17 15:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by marc64 (Post 1289954)
I think it is in cubase, use ctrl-D and you get a box up where you can set how many times a selected section should be duplicated.
Even when the track is playing.

You can simply use control+ V. It works exactly as Cubase. You click lot of Control+ V to duplicate what you copied before .
It's the first function I learn years ago in Reason 1.0 and it's still there!
use it!

marc64 2013-04-17 16:08

Yeah I know about that :D

ccooper8167 2013-04-17 16:17

The duplicate function is lacking, Ableton and Logic both have it right in how you can duplicate out clips.

Exowildebeest 2013-04-17 16:18

You can still ctrl+drag when the playhead is moving. I use that all the time, I rarely need to cntrl+v anymore.

lemec 2013-04-17 17:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by marc64 (Post 1290146)
Yeah I know about that :D

but when Reason playing... Damn ! You're right..

craven 2013-04-17 18:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by Exowildebeest (Post 1290157)
You can still ctrl+drag when the playhead is moving. I use that all the time, I rarely need to cntrl+v anymore.

that's also how I use it since the beginning! One of the most important workflow tricks for me.

Just a question:

Would you like clips to behave like clips in Ableton's sequencer, so when you drag the right end of a clip they loop? Just like blocks do. Could be connected with a key like cntrl similar to the timescaling function.

Exowildebeest 2013-04-17 18:43

No I wouldn't really like that. That behaviour confuses me.

Seriously, not kidding :D It feels weird to extend a clip with a 'virtual' looped portion. I like my clips solid, like brick building blocks.

TheFatControlleR 2013-04-17 20:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by Exowildebeest (Post 1290157)
You can still ctrl+drag when the playhead is moving. I use that all the time, I rarely need to cntrl+v anymore.

Absolutely. Works within the Rack/SSL/Sequencer Tracks/ Lanes too, Ctrl+Click > Drag > Drop > Duplicated!

Quote:

Originally Posted by craven (Post 1290240)
Would you like clips to behave like clips in Ableton's sequencer, so when you drag the right end of a clip they loop? Just like blocks do. Could be connected with a key like cntrl similar to the timescaling function.

I would love that, perhaps a wee handle on the lower corner. https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...ons/icon14.gif

jhenshaw4 2013-04-17 23:49

having a splice-duplicate feature might be nice...I know in digital performer, the repeat command has a few different settings, one of them allows you to duplicate the selected soundbite and copy over everything to the right, and one allows you to shift everything to the right over in order to make room for whatever you're pasting. it's great for when you just want to repeat a measure one more time before moving on to the next bit or whatnot. you can also select how many times you want to repeat, so it's just a couple clicks to copy a drum loop for the entirety of the song, instead of having to copy/paste over and over again.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:35.