Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Reason not auto detecting Nektar Panorama (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=181148)

Jchop76 2013-04-22 22:14

Reason not auto detecting Nektar Panorama
 
Just purchased and received the Nektar panorama p4. It's giving me a headache. It will not auto detect when searching under control surfaces.

what am I doing wrong here? when turning on the nektar it windows loaded all drivers ect and there is power. the screen is on but i can not connect

any advice

Jchop76 2013-04-22 22:31

okay. i think i may have found what I need. I'll post back if i run into trouble.

DannyVitto 2013-04-27 00:13

Same Problem here. The Keys work on keyboard, but nothing else... Please Help!!!

Jchop76 2013-04-27 07:01

need to update of register your nektar on the site and follow the steps. it should get you going.

Maladane 2013-05-14 17:56

Hi all,

Got the same problem as you did Jchop76.
I have done all of what the quick guide told me to do with drivers etc, but it didnĀ“t work.
When i did the "autodetectsurface" The error message was : control surface inactivated...
Had a (skilled) friend over and after long time he managed to get it to work.
BUT...i can only play the synths and kong. The mixer cant connect with reason or the other way around.
He got it to work by doing this :
Control Surface :
Instrument Mode In : MIDIIN2 (Panorama P4)
Keyboard Port : PANORAMA P4
Instrument Mode Out : MIDIOUT (Panorama P4)

Hope you can help
Best of

chou 2013-05-14 18:06

1) register your product

2) download the driver on your registration page

3) install the panorama driver

4) update the firmware and reboot the computer then

5) connect panorama

6) launch Reason

7) autodetect your panorama in preference section

if you forget to update the firmware panorama won't be autodetect and won't run as it should

with P1 It's exactly the issue I had because I was too impatient to have fun with it

Djjimmyc 2013-05-14 18:58

I contacted support when i had this problem and they basically told me that my OS (xp 32bit) wasnt properly support and that there was a work around to get it working.

I just opted to upgrade to win7 64bit so i could use more RAM.

And as it turns out, it was also handy as the R7 upgrade meant XP was dropped :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:25.