Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Combine under edit menu (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=181281)

bassjardin 2013-04-25 03:28

Combine under edit menu
 
What does the combine function under the edit menu do?
I can't utilize it since it is grayed out all the time.

I hope it would enable me to add synths and effects to a preexisting combinator but that doesn't work.

3rdFloorSound 2013-04-25 04:28

That's for taking a string of instruments or synths or whatever you select in the rack, right click>combine. Then it's all in one combi.

bassjardin 2013-04-26 01:55

If i select 2 instruments to be combined, the combine function in edit menu is grayed out.
I don't understand this, how do u use it, what does it do?

3rdFloorSound 2013-04-26 06:29

Well that shouldn't happen :confused:
You aren't selecting mixer channels along with the instruments, are you? Those can't be put in combinators, so that might make the function unavailable. The way I do it is select the first, then ctrl-select the additional ones.

selig 2013-04-26 18:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by 3rdFloorSound (Post 1296537)
Well that shouldn't happen :confused:
You aren't selecting mixer channels along with the instruments, are you? Those can't be put in combinators, so that might make the function unavailable. The way I do it is select the first, then ctrl-select the additional ones.

That's what I've found - if you shift-click two instruments you include the Mix Channel that's physically between them. I too have begun doing it as you describe at the end of your post, to avoid this exact issue. :-)

bassjardin 2013-05-04 03:58

Thanks selig & 3rd floor, after some random clicking around if finally get it to work and made some pretty amazing presets.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:50.