Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Problems with AKAI EIE interface not registering in reason (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=181328)

RyanMeehan 2013-04-25 20:32

Problems with AKAI EIE interface not registering in reason
 
OK so I bought Reason a month ago and yesterday I picked up the the AKAI EIE interface in hopes that I would be able to record vocals and guitar into Reason and I have not been able to do so and I am getting frustrated.

What is happening is I am getting a signal on the AKAI on the VU meter, so the AKAI is clearly working, I am just missing some basic setting in Reason's settings that I apparently do not have the AKAI assigned to.

I am very new at this process and I have no idea how to do it. I need step by step instructions if you could possibly help me. Thanks you kindly and have a great weekend...

Thanks,

Ryan Meehan

Wyggy 2013-04-26 12:24

I assume your Akai EIE has an Asio input/output. Reason will not 'register' any audio IO that is not Asio.

aleezy 2013-04-26 14:41

Nice surprise about this shorter form. Can you tell us what it is you are talking/writing about? Has any info. about this shorter form been posted before (and i just missed it)?

Bonkhead 2013-04-26 15:40

Does the akai show up in hardware devices/device manager ?

Did you install the newest drivers ?

RyanMeehan 2013-04-26 20:30

What does that mean? I dont know what that means...How would I fix it?

RyanMeehan 2013-04-26 20:35

Yes it does show up in the hardware devices/drivers folders, but you can't asign it to anything and it doesnt show up in Reason

Bonkhead 2013-04-26 20:37

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/window...-windows-7.htm

Under "audio devices/interface" there should be Balance.
If not, it is not installed properly yet

RyanMeehan 2013-04-26 20:37

The drivers installed right away with the USB plugged in on the USB and the internet on. They found the drivers right away.

The only problem is in the drop down menu next to the audio track where you can select mono and stereo, and then whatever input device below isn't showing any input devices. What do I have to do in order to fix this?

Meehan

Bonkhead 2013-04-26 20:41

not in Reason preferences ? that's where you select the device, what you mentioned is only to selct a different input/output on an interface.

Edit>Preferences (all the way down in the tab)

RyanMeehan 2013-04-26 20:46

And yes I installed the newest driver off of the website as well as the driver that came with the AKAI unit as well.

Meehan


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:13.