Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Make clicking mixer channel snap to rack device (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=184574)

Lunesis 2013-06-08 22:28

Make clicking mixer channel snap to rack device
 
Just like clicking a track in the sequencer does, have clicking the appropriate mixer channel move to the corresponding device in the rack so that when I'm working on my mix I can easily move between tweaking knobs in both parts.

selig 2013-06-09 00:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lunesis (Post 1333830)
Just like clicking a track in the sequencer does, have clicking the appropriate mixer channel move to the corresponding device in the rack so that when I'm working on my mix I can easily move between tweaking knobs in both parts.

Is that different from what the "Rack" button does in the mixer? The thing I keep trying to do is to click on the track in the sequencer and have it switch to the Rack view, or to click on a track in the Rack and have it activate the sequencer track (without activating the sequencer view). Maybe we're talking about the same thing here? :-)

Lunesis 2013-06-09 23:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by selig (Post 1333938)
Is that different from what the "Rack" button does in the mixer? The thing I keep trying to do is to click on the track in the sequencer and have it switch to the Rack view, or to click on a track in the Rack and have it activate the sequencer track (without activating the sequencer view). Maybe we're talking about the same thing here? :-)

Never noticed the rack button. Maybe that's what I need? All I know is when I select a track in the sequencer it snaps to the device in the rack window.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:19.