Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Digital Mixers (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=185903)

holmesks 2013-07-04 09:09

Digital Mixers
 
Hi there

The digital mixers from the likes of Allen & Heath, Behringer & Presonus, all use a super strip idea where instead of replicating every knob for every channel as you have faithfully done in Reasons mixer, you just have a fader and the rest of the controls are presented once with a select button to select the appropriate channel. Given you are working in software this should be child's play to implement and would make the mixer look a whole lot better and much more modern. You could have it as an option?

Keep up the good work

Keith

mcatalao 2013-07-04 11:03

Don't agree. It's WAAAAYY easier to have the channel strip all the way up for each channel...

devilfish 2013-07-04 11:13

a reset button for the whole strip I would find very good

mcatalao 2013-07-04 11:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by devilfish (Post 1351390)
a reset button for the whole strip I would find very good

Meanwhile since that does not exist you can simply copy paste all settings from a unchanged strip channel over the one you want to reset...

nickmorgan19457 2013-07-04 14:16

The fat channel concept is out of necessity, not choice, and is the most common complaint about digital mixers. A knob for every job would make the mixers 28RU high in a rack, not to mention the cost added by having 400+ encoders at $5 a pop (price according to google).

selig 2013-07-04 16:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by nickmorgan19457 (Post 1351471)
The fat channel concept is out of necessity, not choice, and is the most common complaint about digital mixers. A knob for every job would make the mixers 28RU high in a rack, not to mention the cost added by having 400+ encoders at $5 a pop (price according to google).

+1
That's like saying in real life you can only use a rack device once per device, but in software you can use as many as you like - I'd like a feature to limit each device to ONE per song! ;-)

colcifer 2013-07-04 20:34

Ditto.jkgkjh

nickmorgan19457 2013-07-05 06:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by selig (Post 1351563)
+1
That's like saying in real life you can only use a rack device once per device, but in software you can use as many as you like - I'd like a feature to limit each device to ONE per song! ;-)

I think a '90s mode would be funny. 1 device per song, total of 16 channels available (at least 2 with scratchy faders, no fewer than 8 missing knob covers, and a couple knobs that just don't work), and ADAT style rewind and erasing. Maybe throw in a simulated room node around 400Hz.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:11.